妥当なところ

< Previous | Next >

thetazuo

Senior Member
Chinese - China
「そうね......令音はどう思う?」
言うと、琴里の左方の席に着いていた女性が、分厚い隈に彩られた双眸を向けてきた。
「......ん、そうだね。妥当なところだろう。……」

The context is that there are three options for 琴里 to choose from and 琴里 thinks ② is the best and seeks opinions from 令音, who replies 妥当なところだろう. I’m wondering what ところ means here. Does it mean “option”? But there is no such meaning in dictionaries.
Thank you.
 
Last edited:
  • Techref

    Senior Member
    Chinese - Mandarin
    Hi

    妥当なところ is a phrase by itself. (Personally I don't use it separately, eg. 今のところ)
    Another word for it I could think of is 落としどころ。

    Coming from the brief context above, I'm guessing that
    it seems like 琴里 brought 令音 to some kind of event,
    so 令音 saw the girls seated and had to decide something on the spot,
    in reluctance she said 妥当なところだろう, so she has to compromise because she didn't want to decide or attend? I guess...
     

    Flaminius

    coclea mod
    日本語 / japāniski / יפנית
    ところ is here used in a derived sense of "extent." I quote from デジタル大辞泉 (q.v., [1]):
    2 抽象的な場所。場面。範囲。多く、連体修飾語によって限定される場所や部分をいう。
    ....
    ㋖範囲。程度。「調べた―では、そんな事実はない」「歩いて30分といった―かな」
    妥当なところ is "about right."
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top