妮琦

< Previous | Next >
  • Midniteshadow

    New Member
    Mandarin Chinese
    Yes it is Chinese.
    They are just two random Chinese characters. They don't necessarily have real meanings. The first one is 妮, which kind of means girl in certain dialects of Chinese. The second one is 琦 has two meanings: 1) beautiful/shiny jade and 2) unusally beautiful. Note that 琦 is often used in literature more than everyday conversation. They common show up in girls' names.
     

    MoisesYU

    Member
    Chinese-Mandarin
    yes, there are just two characters without any meaning. the first one pronounces nī(妮), the second pronunces qí(琦), all of those two characters are frequently used in girl's names, so if you are a girl, you can make a chinese name with those two characters, it will be suitable.
     

    poser1018

    New Member
    USA, English
    the first one pronounces nī(妮), the second pronunces qí(琦), all of those two characters are frequently used in girl's names
    I agree: 妮琦 put together would probably be a girl's name - probably something along the lines of "Nicky", if you were to directly translate it to English.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top