委外冲端子线

Oxia

Member
España Español
Hi!
I am translating some product specification instructions and I can't find the right translation for this item: 委外冲端子线

I am specially having problems with the first three characters: 委外冲

Could it be a Terminal wire conversor?

Thanks in advance.

Teresa
 
  • fxlle

    Senior Member
    Cantonese
    It's a fresh noun to me. I had searched the interpretation on baidu website.
    Context here:
    ---请问 昆山哪些电子厂里面有冲压,冲端子的,连续模! 谢谢.
    ---想看端子模具,那干脆去昆山做端子模具最厉害的勖祥,光模具设备就投资一亿多,做端子华东地区顶尖水平。一般其他地方不敢做的或者做不出来的,只有指望他们家。在昆山张浦.
    I suspect the meaning of 委外 is to 委托第三方來加工制造之類的,translated as to seek another manufacturer to produce 冲端子线.
    It seems 冲端子 is a technique/model, and 冲端子线 is the thread of this model.
     
    Last edited:

    Oxia

    Member
    España Español
    Hi fxlle, thanks for your response. I am more confused now, I didn't expect that meaning. The problem is that the text I'm translating is merely a Product Apecification form. It only contains the name of the product, its parts, measurements, etc. So I doubt the meaning is what you suggest.

    The whole sentence is: 委外冲端子线品号: #####

    冲 appears in other sentence:
    冲内径为办Ф4 853靖子套热缩管

    Thanks for your help again.
     

    fxlle

    Senior Member
    Cantonese
    Hi, 0xia, It's a pity. Can't really help you to translate it into English. It's from a techniqual subject I hadn't contacted before.
    And more, 冲內徑 seams like a unit of the technique named 冲端子, or just like a concept within the subject.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top