嫑/摽 (biao4)

< Previous | Next >

yuechu

Senior Member
Canada, English
大家好,

I recently heard the following sentence on TV:
"儿子,你这辈子跟熊家嫑上了"

Does anyone know what "嫑" means? Also,how is the character supposed to be pronounced?The dictionary says "bao2" (without any meaning given) but on the TV show it sounds more like "biao4".

谢谢!
 
Last edited:
  • fyl

    Senior Member
    Mandarin Chinese
    这个字应该是「摽biao4」 (见http://www.zdic.net/z/1a/js/647D.htm)。北方话常用这个字,但我从来都不知道怎么写,今天第一次查字典才知道还真有这个字。。。
    可能上字幕的人也不知道怎么写,就随便用了个「嫑」字。

    「biao4」就是「捆在一起、绑在一起」或者「拽住不松手」。
    「跟熊家biao4上了」意思大概是「跟熊家耗上了」,「跟熊家黏上了」,或者 "will constantly have relationships (most likely troubles) with the Xiongs".

    「嫑」其实就是「不要」,跟这个语境没有关系,应该只是借音。「不要」说快了成了一个音节,就新造了这个「嫑」字来表示,有的字典里的读音是biao2(http://www.zdic.net/z/18/js/5AD1.htm)。类似的字还有「甭beng2」=「不用」,「覅」(吴语字)=「勿要」等。
     

    M Mira

    Senior Member
    Mandarin
    It's the compression of 「不要」 into one syllable, I would pronouce it as "biào" (from búyaò)

    Edit:too slow :p
     

    stephenlearner

    Senior Member
    Chinese
    In Beijing Mandarin, there is no 嫑(meaning 不要).
    But in my dialect (晋语), we do use 嫑.

    Once I said to a person who is from Beijng, 胳膊摽不过大腿,she did not understand it.
    But in my dialect, this verb 摽 is perfectly natural.
     
    Last edited:

    Skatinginbc

    Senior Member
    Mandarin 國語
    Is 嫑 a dialectal variant of Mandarin 别 (a fusion of 不要 "shall not", in which 要 means "shall" or "must", rather than "want")? If so, 他不要我了≠ *他嫑我了. Am I correct?
     

    SuperXW

    Senior Member
    In Beijing Mandarin, there is no 嫑(meaning 不要).
    But in my dialect (晋语), we do use 嫑.

    Once I said to a person who is from Beijng, 胳膊摽不过大腿,she did not understand it.
    But in my dialect, this verb 摽 is perfectly natural.
    你这说的是两个字吧……各自是什么读音啊?是跟fyl讲的一样么?
     
    Last edited:

    stephenlearner

    Senior Member
    Chinese
    是的,是两个字,都是biao, 好像都是念四声

    Is 嫑 a dialectal variant of Mandarin 别 (a fusion of 不要 "shall not", in which 要 means "shall" or "must", rather than "want")? If so, 他不要我了≠ *他嫑我了. Am I correct?
    In my dialect, 他不要我了,can not be reduced to 他嫑我了。
    So I think 嫑 means "do not".
    In 他不要我了, 不要 means do not want.
    嫑吃 do not eat
    嫑走 do not go
    嫑哭 do not cry.
    嫑停 do not pause.

    But strangely, we say 你嫑脸 to mean 你不要脸. I do not know why.
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top