字が汚くて

Muz1234

Member
Malay
字が汚くて

What does this sentence means? Does it mean, "The handwriting sentence is messy."?
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • gengo

    Senior Member
    American English
    字が汚くて

    What does this sentence mean? Does it mean, "The handwriting sentence is messy"?

    Right.

    Also: the handwriting is sloppy / hard to read / almost illegible / chicken scratch / etc.

    In the case of Japanese, it could also mean that the kanji are not written beautifully, even though they may not be difficult to read. So we might also say something like "His characters are childish."
     

    SoLaTiDoberman

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    字が汚くて・・・=The handwriting is terrible, so...

    The latter half part is abbreviated, as is often the case with Japanese.

    For example,
    字が汚くて読めない=The handwriting is terrible, so I can't read it.
    (ラブレターをもらったが)字が汚くて、幻滅した=The handwriting was so terrible that I was disappointed a lot.
     
    Last edited:
    Top