学校にいるはずだ

Junshin

Member
Mandarin, Shanghainese
さっき会ったから、田中さんは学校にいる( )だよ。
Aところ Bつもり Cはず Dそう

I choose はず, but it seems wrong. I don't know which is the correct answer.
 
  • SoLaTiDoberman

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    I think A and C make sense in this context.
    さっき会ったから is usually means 私はさっき田中さんに会ったから.

    A makes sense: As I saw him just now, it should be the timing that Mr Tanaka is still at school now. 
    B doesn't make sense: As I saw him just now, Mr Tanaka has the intention to be at school.
    C does make sense: As I saw him just now, Mr Tanaka is supposed to be at school (yet).
    D doesn't make sense: As I saw him just now, I've heard that Mr Tanaka is at school now.

    I don't know which is the correct answer chosen by the examiner, but if I had to choose one answer, I would choose C like you. A might be a little weird, and C would be the best.
     
    Last edited:

    Junshin

    Member
    Mandarin, Shanghainese
    I think A and C make sense in this context.
    さっき会ったから is usually means 私はさっき田中さんに会ったから.

    A makes sense: As I saw him just now, it should be the timing that Mr Tanaka is still at school now.
    B doesn't make sense: As I saw him just now, Mr Tanaka has the intention to be at school.
    C does make sense: As I saw him just now, Mr Tanaka is supposed to be at school (yet).
    D doesn't make sense: As I saw him just now, I've heard that Mr Tanaka is at school now.

    I don't know which is the correct answer chosen by the examiner, but if I had to choose one answer, I would choose C like you. A might be a little weird, and C would be the best.
    Thank you so much for your detailed explanation, SoLaTiDoberman!
     

    810senior

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    問題の趣旨にあわせて、もっとも適当なものを選ぶなら、やっぱりCでしょう。
    SoLaTiDobermanさんが説明した通り、"Tanaka-san is supposed to be at school(the speaker thinks he should be at school at this moment)"の意味です。
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top