完売 VS 売り切れ

< Previous | Next >

ハチ子

Member
Italian
Hum... the two of them means "sold out" in English, right?
Does this mean that both of them can be used in the same situations?
Or, on the contrary, there is an important difference between them... ...?

Thank you so much in advance; as always ^_^
 
  • Shiratori99

    Senior Member
    German - Germany
    売り切れ is a native word, while 完売 is a 漢語 (chinese loanword). Which one you use is up to you, I guess.
     

    hanako52

    Member
    Japanese
    同じだと思います。

    しいて違いがあるとすれば、「売り切れ」は、書き言葉にも話し言葉にも使われていると思いますが、
    「完売」は書き言葉により多く見られるように思います。
     

    Flaminius

    coclea mod
    日本語 / japāniski / יפנית
    売り切れには、一時的に供給できない場合に使う例があります。完売は補充が利かないもの、たとえば特定日時の講演のチケットなどがすっかり売れたことを意味する場合があります。
     

    ハチ子

    Member
    Italian
    oh, Flaminius! ^_^ I was thinking to a difference like that, too!

    Thanks to everybody of you, really *_* thanks for every answer of yours
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top