(寄杯) Pay for a coffee and get it anytime you want.

Messquito

Senior Member
Chinese - Taiwan 中文 Taiwanese Hokkien 臺語
Not so long ago something called 寄杯 caught on really fast in Taiwan.
To really convey the logic and etymology behind the term, 寄杯 could be translated to "to trust/entrust your cup (of coffee to the seller)".
It's basically a practice where you pay for a coffee, but don't get it right away. Instead, they can show up on a later day, show that they've paid for the coffee and get it fresh.

It started out as a way for cafés to lure lone buyers into their BOGO (buy one get one free) deals, but businesses are quick to pick it up and apply it to literally any other food items, which are best served fresh. But businesses soon saw an opportunity in this model and soon anything that are best served fresh can be 寄’ed (mostly food and drinks).

Anything similar where you are from and how would you refer to this practice in you own language?
 
  • Yendred

    Senior Member
    Français - France
    I don't really understand the concept :confused: Why not paying for the coffee at the time you come to get it?

    Economically speaking, this amounts to a loan without interests or defined term, granted by the buyer to the seller.
    Why would I, as a buyer, be lured by this, unless there's a discount on the coffee price?
     
    Last edited:

    Ghabi

    Senior Member
    Cantonese
    I don't really understand the concept :confused: Why not paying for the coffee at the time you come to get it?
    I think it's been briefly explained above:
    It started out as a way for cafés to lure lone buyers into their BOGO (buy one get one free) deals[...]
    So you pay for one but are entitled to two cups, but you can't (or don't want to) drink two at one time, so you drink one fresh and save one for later.
     

    Yendred

    Senior Member
    Français - France
    Well then it's just another coupon system. Nothing new there.

    And note that "you pay for a coffee, but don't get it right away" does not let one think that you get a free coffee. The description is self contradictory.
     
    Last edited:

    symposium

    Senior Member
    Italian - Italy
    In Naples you can pay for a "caffé sospeso", a "suspended coffee"; it means you have your coffee but pay for two, so that if someone, sometime in the future, doesn't have the money to pay for a coffee they can get the one you already paid for. It's a tradition that was born a long time ago, when not everybody had money for a coffee all the time.
     

    Ghabi

    Senior Member
    Cantonese
    [..] it means you have your coffee but pay for two, so that if someone, sometime in the future, doesn't have the money to pay for a coffee they can get the one you already paid for.
    This is interesting. Do you do this only for coffee? Not for other drinks (e.g. beer) or food?
     

    EdenMartin

    Senior Member
    Italian - Italy
    Not for other drinks (e.g. beer) or food?

    Never heard it, if not for deferred gifts "ad personam".
    In many parts of Italy the little cup of coffee is a sort of basic commodity. Other prepared drinks are not.
     
    Last edited:

    dojibear

    Senior Member
    US English
    It's basically a practice where you pay for a coffee, but don't get it right away. Instead, they can show up on a later day, show that they've paid for the coffee and get it fresh.
    There's something missing here. Why are you even AT the coffee store, if you don't want to drink coffee now?

    The same is true for any food or drink item. Why go to the store and spend money on Tuesday, if you won't get it until Friday? Why take 2 trips to get 1 thing? It makes no sense to me. Why not just pay (and visit the store) on Friday, when you will eat it?

    "Fresh" means nothing. If I want to eat it on Friday, then I want to get it fresh on Friday. But why buy it Tuesday?
     

    AutumnOwl

    Senior Member
    Swedish, Finnish
    One of our coffee shop chains have a coffee subscription (kaffeprenumeration), but you pay a sum for an entire month. I don't know how many cups of coffee per month that are included, the site just says you get a new coupon two hours after you have collected a coffee.
     
    Top