对着干

Sammy89

Senior Member
Indonesia
Hi guys,
Could you help me translate this sentence in English?
人小二慢待你还就真的跟樊楼对着干了

Thanks a lot

Notes:
Context
叶景朝忍不住咳嗽一声,这丫头也忒记仇,人小二慢待你还就真的跟樊楼对着干了
 
  • Robby Zhu

    Senior Member
    China - Mandarin
    Read it this way:
    人家小二慢待你: The waiter treated you discourteously
    人家( or simply 人)is a variant of他/她

    还就真的跟樊楼对着干了: ( I can't believe) you really turned on 樊楼( because of that)
     

    Sammy89

    Senior Member
    Indonesia
    Read it this way:
    人家小二慢待你: The waiter treated you discourteously
    人家( or simply 人)is a variant of他/她

    还就真的跟樊楼对着干了: ( I can't believe) you really turned on 樊楼( because of that)

    Owh ok. so in this context, 对着干 mean "Turned on" ? Because i guess it means "irritated"
     

    Lamb67

    Senior Member
    China/Mandarin
    Mr.Ye can't help coughing and said:" This girl is bearing a grudge and even if the waiter treated you discourteously I can't believe you have done that against
    樊楼."😋
     
    Last edited:
    Top