对面: 中午我们不是要去对面的饭店吃烤鸭

Konstantinos

Senior Member
Greek - Athens
In a dialogue (HSK4) they discuss about some possible vacation on Guang Xi which even in winter is warm. It is said:

先别着急说。中午我们不是要去对面的饭店吃烤鸭。

What 对面 means? Thanks in advance.
 
  • Konstantinos

    Senior Member
    Greek - Athens
    But at the moment of discussion they are far from Guang Xi.

    Or maybe the "across the street" restaurants are hit very strongly by heat waves? During heat waves you would prefer coastal or mountainous restaurants.
     

    yuechu

    Senior Member
    Canada, English
    Well, perhaps one person is introducing the topic of this potential trip to 广西, and the other person isn't sure whether they want to or can go or not.
    then: "先别着急说。中午我们不是要去对面的饭店吃烤鸭。"
    (Don't worry about answering right away. At lunch, we'll still be going to the restaurant across the street to eat roast duck (and will have more time to talk about it?))

    I'm not 100% sure about this though. Let's see what the native speakers say!
     

    SimonTsai

    Senior Member
    Taiwanese Mandarin
    @yuechu was generally correct in post 4. Now I am just adding a little:

    First, I suspect that there is a typo. '先別著急說' doesn't sound right. '先別急著說' is what I would have expected and what I would say, and what people are saying. (Google Verbatim yields 109,000 results for the keyword '別急著說'. The hits for the keyword '別著急說' turn out to be merely 12,000.)

    Second, the character '說' doesn't necessarily mean answering in your context. All we can say is that the speaker politely asked the other man to stop.

    Finally, the full stop at the end of the second sentence that you quoted is unexpected. I would have put a question mark instead. It is actually something like a tag question. (Compare the following five quetions: '你不是說你喜歡?' '他剛才不是還好好的?' '這我不是早就跟你說了?' '你不是說你會?' '他剛剛不是還吵著要吃烤鴨?')
     

    SuperXW

    Senior Member
    @yuechu was generally correct in post 4. Now I am just adding a little:

    First, I suspect that there is a typo. '先別著急說' doesn't sound right. '先別急著說' is what I would have expected and what I would say, and what people are saying. (Google Verbatim yields 109,000 results for the keyword '別急著說'. The hits for the keyword '別著急說' turn out to be merely 12,000.)
    Both 先别着急说 and 先别急着说 are idiomatic in Mainland China.
    Finally, the full stop at the end of the second sentence that you quoted is unexpected. I would have put a question mark instead. It is actually something like a tag question. (Compare the following five quetions: '你不是說你喜歡?' '他剛才不是還好好的?' '這我不是早就跟你說了?' '你不是說你會?' '他剛剛不是還吵著要吃烤鴨?')
    :thumbsup: It should be a rhetorical question. "Aren't we going to...have roast duck?"
     

    Messquito

    Senior Member
    Chinese - Taiwan 中文 Taiwanese Hokkien 臺語
    I'm guessing either:
    1. They are going to be in town still at noon anyway and don't really have to act immediately
    Or:
    2. They will have more time to discuss whether and where to go at lunch, so they don't have to decide just yet.

    You can also say the following to mean "Don't call it/decide just yet":
    現在說太早
    現在說還太早
    別這麼早下決定

    I'm not sure how "Guanxi is warm even in the winter" plays a role in this. Without more context, I would assume they will be discussing whether to pack a jacket or not, etc. and the weather there doesn't have anything to do with eating roast duck.
     
    Top