小孩

Discussion in '中文+方言 (Chinese)' started by James Bates, Jul 4, 2016.

  1. James Bates Banned

    English America
    I read somewhere that in standard Mandarin, 小孩 requires 儿化 at the end, just like 一点 and 一会 do. However, I have heard some native Chinese speakers pronounce it without 儿化. Were they using substandard pronunciation or are both pronunciations equally acceptable in 普通话?
     
  2. Asadullah Banned

    Islamabad
    Pashto - Pakistan
    Please note that 一点 does not require erhua; it is merely optional. However, 一会 and 一块 do require it in putonghua.
     
  3. Skatinginbc

    Skatinginbc Senior Member

    Canada
    Mandarin 國語
    (1) 子女 (a son or daughter; an offspring): 是誰家的小孩考上了研究所?
    (2) 幼童 (a minor, particularly one between birth and puberty): 你還是個小孩兒, 不能喝酒.
    Although it is optional, I think I am more inclined to add an 兒 for Definition #2.
     
    Last edited: Jul 4, 2016
  4. Moon boy Banned

    Jakarta
    Bahasa Jawa - Indonesia
    It is merely optional in both meanings. In other words, it is not required in either meaning. Just like it is optional in 好玩 ("fun").
     
  5. Asadullah Banned

    Islamabad
    Pashto - Pakistan
    I don't think it is optional in 好玩. It is necessary.
     
  6. hx1997

    hx1997 Senior Member

    汉语普通话 Chinese - Mandarin
    I suspect there are some regional differences in the pronunciation, but to me (who lives in southern China) the following applies:

    小孩(儿) - optional
    一点(儿) - (in the sense of "a little bit") optional; (in the sense of "one o'clock") always without
    一会儿 - mostly necessary, but understandable without
    一块(儿) - (in the sense of "together") optional; (in the sense of "a piece (of)") always without
    好玩(儿) - (in the sense of "enjoyable; fun") optional; (in the sense of "interesting; attractive because of its peculiarities") necessary

    OK, I consulted the dictionary (《现代汉语词典》 if you wonder), and it totally shocked me.

    小孩儿, 一点儿 (a little bit), 一会儿, 一块儿 (together), 好玩儿 all require 儿 in spoken language, but it is optional in written language.

    I don't see anyone cling tenaciously to this prescription though.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jul 5, 2016
  7. retrogradedwithwind Senior Member

    Chinese
    Yeah it's all about regional difference. I perfer to add 儿 always:)
     
  8. SuperXW

    SuperXW Senior Member

    Regional difference. Many southern Chinese seldom use 儿化 except for 一会儿. While many northerners use 儿化 anyway.
    《现代汉语词典》 sets standard for Mainland Putonghua, which is based on Beijing dialect (northern). Taiwanese dictionaries would say differently.
     
  9. Sprity

    Sprity Member

    Mandarin-Wuxi,CN
    Agree.Some southern Chinese just cannot pronounce "er",so they don't use it.As for "一會兒",it can be replaced by "一陣".
     
  10. fyl Senior Member

    Mandarin Chinese
    I think the 'er' in 一会儿 and 一块儿 are essential (unless you replace it with a different word, e.g. 一阵 一起). Without 儿化, they would be unintelligible.
    For 好玩, 一点, the 'er' is kind of optional. Without 儿化, people can still understand these words. It's just a matter of dialectal difference.
    To me, 小孩 is in the middle. There would be some difficulties if it is pronounced without 儿化, but I should be able to work it out without much problem.
     
  11. tigery6 Member

    Chinese
    I think 儿 is only pronounced in the north. It sounds ok to me, but I would never use it. I would say basically it depends on where you are from. Whether you use it or not, there isn't much a big difference.
     
  12. chinoisautodidacte

    chinoisautodidacte Senior Member

    Bordeaux
    chinois
    北京话受满语影响喜欢儿化。别的地方大多无此习惯。没有什么实际区别
     

Share This Page

Loading...