峭崖壁立

yuechu

Senior Member
Canada, English
大家好!

I was recently reading the following sentence online:
雅典卫城三千年前是,今天依然是雅典城区的重心所在。雅典的城区位于爱琴海边一片狭窄的平地上,市区中心,一个百十米高的花岗岩山崮平地里凸起,山崮边缘<峭崖壁立>,仅西面有一道石质台阶容人盘旋而上。(Source: 五湖以北_文学城博客)
I wasn't 100% sure how to parse "峭崖壁立" here. Is it two words? (峭崖 + 壁立)or is it (峭+崖壁+立) or is it an expression on its own? (峭崖壁立)

Thanks! :)
 
  • yuechu

    Senior Member
    Canada, English
    Oh, so they all keep their separate meanings here. Thanks for the explanation, Simon! :)
    Also, is it true that 崖 is often pronounced yái in Taiwan? (The wiki dictionary I use says it is, but its entries are not always 100% correct, so I just wanted to make sure!)
     
    Last edited:

    gramduce

    New Member
    chinese
    both 陡 and 立 plays the role of adjective,
    the phrase tells only one thing:the angle of the cliff almost equals 90 degree.
     

    gramduce

    New Member
    chinese
    Maybe you are right. I think of 壁 as a noun. Steep cliff stands there like a wall.

    I am wondering why you think of '立' as an adjective. It is clearly a verb to me: 峭 (adj.) 崖 (n.) 壁 (adv.) 立 (v.).
    我第一眼看这个成语时,很自然看成前后并列结构,就像悬崖峭壁,
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    SimonTsai

    Senior Member
    Taiwanese Mandarin
    峭崖的峭,已经是陡峭的意思了。后面又说壁立,语义重复。
    Yes, but I wouldn't mark it as wrong, as it sounds good and the character '壁' does add something. (It makes the image of a wall very clear; without it, I might or might not have imagined that.)
     
    Top