川面にかすみたち

panview

Senior Member
Chinese
Hello.Everyone. In the following,"たち"is used as a suffix expressing the plural of a noun, or as a verb ‘立ち‘,立ち上がる ,or かすみたち used as a phrase which means 'float‘?
りんごの花(はな)ほころび 川面(かわも)にかすみたち
I look it up in a dictionary ,かすみ [霞] ,used Hanji 霞,means 'haze', but in Chinese,it means "morning or evening glow', different and interesting.
 
Last edited:
  • SoLaTiDoberman

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    It is 霞立つ or 霞が立つ=霞がかかる.
    The verbs that have good collocation with 霞 are 立つ and かかる. They mean the same, "have haze", "get hazy," "be hazy, "become hazy," or just "haze (verb)."
    (I'm sorry if these translations really doesn't work in English.)

    Apple flowers are in bloom, and the surface of the river is covered with haze, and...
     
    Last edited:

    RobertoDole

    Member
    USA, English
    They mean the same, "have haze", "get hazy," "be hazy, "become hazy," or just "haze (verb)."
    (I'm sorry if these translations really doesn't work in English.)

    Apple flowers are in bloom, and the surface of the river is covered with haze, and...
    I agree, except I would steer away from the verb "to haze" in English. The English verb "to haze" while it can be used to mean the same thing, is more often used to mean 苛める , especially when it's used towards someone who is new to something.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top