工事 and 施工

Michaelkun

Senior Member
Spanish
Hi!
I'm translating a lease agreement and I would like to know what does 工事 and 施工 refer to in the next context.

(Last page) http://www.cta.ne.jp/document/rent_futsu_01.pdf

According to my dictionary, both words mean "construction", but I don't understand its use in the title 原状回復工事施工目安単価 as well as in the next sentence.

したがって、退去時においては、資材の価格や在庫状況の変動、毀損の程度や原状回復施工方法等を考慮して、 賃借人・賃貸人双方で協議した施工単価で原状回復工事を実施することとなります。

► First of all, about the title:

原状回復工事施工目安単価 = Estimated unit cost of the "construction (工事) construction (施工)" of the restoration to the original state.

I don't know why its 工事施工 used. For me it would sound better just 原状回復目安単価 .

► And about the sentence:

したがって、退去時においては、資材の価格や在庫状況の変動、毀損の程度や原状回復施工方法等を考慮して、 賃借人・賃貸人双方で協議した施工単価原状回復工事を実施することとなります。

I don't understand why is 工事 and 施工 used in the parts in bold. I think if I remove these two words, the parts in bold would still have the same meaning.

Moreover, first it is said 原状回復施工 and later 原状回復工事 and I don't see the difference.


If you could help me to clarify the use of 工事 and 施工, I would appreciate it a lot.
 
  • gengo

    Senior Member
    American English
    原状回復工事施工目安単価 = Estimated unit cost of the "construction (工事) construction (施工)" of the restoration to the original state.

    工事施工 doesn't need to be translated literally. It's literally "the execution of construction," but of course that sounds unnatural in English.

    I would translate this string as "Estimated Unit Cost of Restoration Work."

    Espero que sea de ayuda.
     

    SoLaTiDoberman

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    工事 means "construction."
    施工(せこう)means "carrying out the construction, actually doing the construction."

    (工事)計画 is a planned construction, which might not have been started. It's a plan.
    For example, it would cost you only 0 yen to 100,000 yen to make a plan.

    (工事)施工 is carrying out that planned construction.
    It would cost you 1,000,000 - 10,000,000,000 yen or more.

    工事 usually can mean the both, although usually 工事=工事施工=施工, not the 工事計画.

    Probably they wanted to clear the ambiguity because it's a legal document.

    I don't think you have to distinguish their terminology when you just translate it.
    However, if you have to translate it as an official and legally responsible translation, you should distinguish them, because lawyers are troublesome people, right?
     
    Last edited:
    Top