左右 -- Left and Right

Whodunit

Senior Member
Deutschland ~ Deutsch/Sächsisch
Flaminius said:
Right and left have more complicated signification in Japanese. While in some phrase left is treated as an auspicious side, other expressions suggest the opposite:
If my question is too difficult to answer in one sentence, I might go open a new thread in the new forum:

What do you understand by "左右" (sayuu)? I think it means "right and left," but in which contexts would you use it?

[Flaminius: this is a spin-off thread from a dicussion in Other Languages Forum]
 
  • Flaminius

    coclea mod
    日本語 / japāniski / יפנית
    Who,

    左右 (sayū) is literally "Left and Right." This is a quotidian Sino-Japanese, most common meaning of which is "right and left" as in, "左右を確認してから道路を渡りましょう (sayū-o kakunin shite-kara dōro-o watarimashō)," or "Let's cross the road after checking righ and left [sides for traffic]."
     

    Cis

    New Member
    Chinese/China
    Whodunit said:
    If my question is too difficult to answer in one sentence, I might go open a new thread in the new forum:

    What do you understand by "左右" (sayuu)? I think it means "right and left," but in which contexts would you use it?
    The word 左右 normally means to control or influence somebody or something.
     

    Flaminius

    coclea mod
    日本語 / japāniski / יפנית
    When used as a verb 左右 or to be more accurate 左右する (sayū-suru) is to control. However, when used as an adjectival noun it means a confidant. Adjective 左右 means one's proximity. Those who are close to one are one's confidants.
     

    s_a_n_t_i

    Senior Member
    Spanish (Argentina)
    It does actually have more meanings.
    For example.
    1.友達に左右されやすい人。(こっちは「影響(えいきょう)する」という意味)
    Here it means "to influence", or, as the example says "to be easy to get influenced"

    2.言(げん)を左右にする。(こっちは、「あいまい」という意味)
    Here, it means something like "to speak unclearly", "making what you're talking/answering about, something hard to understand for the other person", I really can't find the exact words to translate it, sorry.

    There's also an 慣用句 (idiomatic phrase) that has the same meaning as 2.
    It is 「左右に託す(たくす)」。


    Well, that's my bit, please correct me if I am wrong, either japanese or english.


    Peace.
    Santi.
     

    Flaminius

    coclea mod
    日本語 / japāniski / יפנית
    A rather old word 吉左右 (kissō) means good news. This may mean 左右, with reading of /sō/ or /sou/, is news. However, 吉左右 is virtually the only word in Modern Japanese where 左右 gets this special reading.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top