带...了吗 / 带来...了吗 / 带...来了吗

Discussion in '中文+方言 (Chinese)' started by L3P, Feb 7, 2016.

  1. L3P Senior Member

    Kiev
    Russian,Ukrainian
    Hello,all,and Happy New Year!


    My manual explains that all the three below mean the same thing. I`m sure they do,but to me it feels like there`re slight nuances in each of them,that the manual doesn`t bother to inform me about (but I maybe wrong,hence the thread):

    1.你相机吗? lit. 'Do you have a camera with you?'
    2.你相机了吗? lit. '?'
    2.你带来相机了吗?lit. 'Have you brought a camera with you?'
    3.你相机了吗? lit. 'Have you come here with a camera?'


    Thanks a lot in advance.
     
  2. fyl Senior Member

    Mandarin Chinese
    The first one is quite different from the others (those with 了). The first one usually means "do you want to bring a camera?", "are you going to bring a camera". The tense is different.
    The second is "have you brought a camera with you".
    The last two are basically "have you brought a camera to here". But some small differences may exist. The 3rd one is less natural than the 4th one in most contexts.
     
    Last edited: Feb 7, 2016
  3. L3P Senior Member

    Kiev
    Russian,Ukrainian
    Thank you,fyl!
     

Share This Page

Loading...