幸福在不远处

  • lumiere137

    Senior Member
    Mandarin Chinese
    Both are correct. The distinction is clear. The emphasis is different.
    不远处=somewhere nearby, while "幸福不在远处" is just a negation of "幸福在远处".
     

    justbecrazy

    Member
    Chinese-English
    Both grammars are no problems. But they're different.

    It's more identical to use affirmation rather than a negation here, while telling somebody where he could find the happiness.

    So, the latter one, 幸福不在远处,the reader would think like, then where's it? So it doesn't sound like an ending of a passage/ poem.
     

    lumiere137

    Senior Member
    Mandarin Chinese
    Personally, it feels like 幸福在不远处 tells a person that there is hope, that he can find happiness if he carries on. But 幸福不在远处 implies that you shouldn't look for happiness in faraway places as it can't be found there.
     

    xiaolijie

    Senior Member
    UK
    English (UK)
    From the structural point of view,
    幸福不在远处 is a negative statement: 幸福 + + 在远处, whereas
    幸福在不远处 is an affirmative: 幸福 + 在 + 不远处.
    不远处 here is one vocabulary item (meaning "nearby") and should not be divided into smaller components.
     
    Last edited:

    goshawkxu

    New Member
    Chinese
    Very simply explanation:

    "不远处': "处" means place. "不远" consider it as an adj. to describe "处". == A place that's not far away.
    so "不远处'==”不远的地方“。

    “不在远处”:”不在“ is a verb, means "not at...", "远处" consider it as a noun. == A far away place.
    so "不在远处"=="not at that far away place".


    Basically the focus is different. "不远处" focus on "处"(PLACE), while "不在远处" expresses emphatic negation "Not at".
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top