应该会做吧?

< Previous | Next >
  • Erebos12345

    Senior Member
    Canadian English
    I think "should" means "you have obligation to know it."
    That's possible, but @SimonTsai 's sentence [supposed to] be able to solve the problem implies that more so than just should be able to...

    I think supposed to usually sounds more "accusatory" and "forceful" than should. I'm not sure how one would make that distinction in Chinese, or if there are other options besides 应该.

    You should clean your room today. (今天既然有空,那你就去打扫你的房间吧。)
    You're supposed to clean your room today. (你不是已经答应今天打扫房间吗?先打扫完再出去玩。)

    So...
    问题这么简单,你应该会做吧。
    You're supposed to know how to do it≈I expect you to know how to do it. It feels more like "based on your capabilities/qualifications, you should know it" not necessarily "based on the difficulty/easiness of the question". 你在大学读数学。这么简单的一加一等于什么的问题, 你应该知道怎么做。你不会做就怪了。 But also, 这道数学题我们凡人看都看不懂。但你专业是数学,所以对你来说肯定没问题咯。

    I think it's the 吧 in 你应该会做吧 that makes me favour should because it's "softer."
     
    Last edited:

    tinang

    New Member
    Cantonese - Hong Kong
    我覺得"應該"可以解作類似should, 但在日常口語, 又不相同.
    英語既should係肯定既一點的"應該", 是需要去做.
    但中文既"應該", 語氣上, 會有不肯定的意思, 有點大致上會是.
    " 这道题这么简单,你应该会做吧? " 因為沒有了語氣, 但似乎是, "你無理由不會做吧???", 沒有一種強烈感, 而是有一種不質疑.
    常說, 不要中文直譯英文, 要意譯..
    我覺得, 英語比較少這種說法, 正常情況下, 不會語帶攻擊的, "串咀"說話... 沒有禮貌, 也太負面...
     

    Shazhudao945

    Senior Member
    Chinese - Mainland China
    我覺得"應該"可以解作類似should, 但在日常口語, 又不相同.
    英語既should係肯定既一點的"應該", 是需要去做.
    但中文既"應該", 語氣上, 會有不肯定的意思, 有點大致上會是.
    " 这道题这么简单,你应该会做吧? " 因為沒有了語氣, 但似乎是, "你無理由不會做吧???", 沒有一種強烈感, 而是有一種不質疑.
    常說, 不要中文直譯英文, 要意譯..
    我覺得, 英語比較少這種說法, 正常情況下, 不會語帶攻擊的, "串咀"說話... 沒有禮貌, 也太負面...
    还是要结合情景:
    1. 老爸对成绩不好的儿子: 这道题这么简单,你应该会做吧? (你最好会做,不然。。。 :D 这里就带点威胁的意思了)
    2. 两个成绩很好的同学相互挑衅: 这道题这么简单,你应该会做吧? (我都说这道题简单了,你要是不会做,那你就糗大了。。。:D,这里其实是比较中立甚至是期待对方不会做)
     

    SimonTsai

    Senior Member
    Taiwanese Mandarin
    @SimonTsai 's [...] supposed to [...] sounds more "accusatory" and "forceful"
    Yes, I do agree. That is why I used different colours for 'right' and 'are supposed to'. The first is to invite confirmation, rhetorically, and is thus more faithful to the Chinese original than the second, in my opinion.
    But using it in your original sentence: 这道题这么简单,你就该会做 (吧) ... o_Oo_O
    You are right that it sounds peculiar with or without '吧'. To include '就', I may say, '既然老師教過,你就應該會做。'
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top