弟も、妹も、きました

< Previous | Next >

Pacerier

Senior Member
English / Chinese
Hi all, I was wondering who is the subject of the sentence 「弟も、妹も、きました。」?
 
  • alice313

    Member
    korean
    Plus, you'd better know that there's no concept of 'Subject(主語)' in Japanese.
    Rather, they use a term 'Topic(主題)' instead of.
    Not only Japanese but also Korean does.
    Some people think it's just omitted in the sentence, but you'll find that the explanation is not enough.
    Anyway, that's why you can't find 'Subject' in some cases.

    Oh, but in the sentence you posted, I agree with 'uchi.m'.
     

    mizoguchi

    Member
    Spanish - Spain
    :eek:

    That's the way I understood the subject/topic in Japanese.

    Subject -> 富士山が高いです。
    Topic -> 富士山は高いです。

    Is that wrong?
     
    Last edited:

    xiaolijie

    Senior Member
    UK
    English (UK)
    :eek:

    That's the way I understood the subject/topic in Japanese.

    Subject -> 富士山が高いです。
    Topic -> 富士山は高いです。

    Is that wrong?
    No, it's not wrong. It's in fact almost the standard view, but there are also more confusing views, especially when you throw "contrast", "emphasis", etc. in to the mix.
     

    alice313

    Member
    korean
    Yes, of course が represents Subject too.
    But my explanation can also talk about it like this way.
    は is always basic form, and が has contextual meaning.
    For example, you don't say '富士山が高いです' at the very first site.
    If someone ask you something like 'What mountain is high in Japan?', then you'll answer like that way.

    Plus, the reason why there's no Sunject in Japanese lanugage, there is a famous one; 'Unagi' sentence.(うなぎ文)
    When you're in restuarant with your friends in Japan, about to order,
    you'll be asked "何にしますか?" and you can say "私はうなぎにします", or "私はうなぎです" if some of your friends already finish their ordering.
    In this situation, "私はうなぎです" doesn't mean that "I am a eel" (Subject) but means, "about my choice, I'll order eel" (Topic-about~).

    Anyway you don't have to care about this when you learn Japanese but sometimes when you can't find Subject and it prevent you from understanding the sentence, just remind that 'subject' not a absolute thing in Japanese language.
     
    Last edited:

    xiaolijie

    Senior Member
    UK
    English (UK)
    you'll be asked "何にしますか?" and you can say "私はうなぎにします", or "私はうなぎです" if some of your friends already finish their ordering.
    In this situation, "私はうなぎです" doesn't mean that "I am a eel" (Subject) but means, "about my choice, I'll order eel" (Topic-about~).
    As I said above, alice313, "subject" and "topic" are still very confusing in Japanese, so I'm NOT going into this direction but just pointing out that since "私はうなぎにします" is a full sentence, then you'd be better off to take "です" in "私はうなぎです" as a (pro-)form of "にします" in a context where the information is so clearly understood that the original form doesn't need to be spelled out in full. So, "I am a eel" is only a joke and no one would argue seriously about it.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top