役者不足

< Previous | Next >

thetazuo

Senior Member
Chinese - China
「やはり、あなたでは役者不足。大人しく部屋に戻るべき」

Hi. Could you explain the difference between あなたでは役者不足 and あなたは役者不足?
Thank you.
 
  • Chrispayneable

    New Member
    English - USA
    Is 役者不足 a real word?

    Anyways, では would imply that they're not enough for something specifically (料理するにはこの材料だけでは足りない <- there aren't enough ingredients here to cook). は would just imply that they're not enough in general.
     

    Yokozuna

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    力不足 means “someone doesn’t have enough abilities for a task.”
    役不足 originally meant "The task is too insignificant for someone who deserves a better job," but now many Japanese people use 役不足 as “someone doesn’t have enough abilities for a task.”

    役者不足 is a coined word, which you cannot find in dictionaries, and I agree with Chrispayneable, it is not a common word.
    There is no absolute interpretation of this word, but many people use 役者不足 as “someone doesn’t have enough abilities for a task.”

    AではB:
    では(an auxiliary verbだ+は) generally indicates A is the premise of B.

    あなたでは役者不足(だ) = As far as you take this job, it would be too heavy (for you). (There might be a better person)
    あなたは役者不足(だ)= You are not good enough for this job.

    These two are fundamentally the same, maybe the second あなたは役者不足だ is a bit more direct.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top