彼女は小学生のとき美術を勉強しました

neoarcangel

Senior Member
Spanish
彼女の小学生のとき美術を勉強しました

No sé exactamente como traducirla.

Estaria bien asi?

"Cuando yo estaba en la guarderia estudie arte."
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • bigdummy

    Senior Member
    inglés (por descuido)
    casi pero el sujeto (por lo menos de la oracion subordinada) es kanojo (ella)
    asi que

    "cuando ella asistía a la primaria, alguien (probablemente ella misma) estudió el arte"



    a que yo sepa...
    (y otra vez me dicen que no suena..."kanojo ga" sería mejor...)
     
    Last edited:

    neoarcangel

    Senior Member
    Spanish
    Entendido, eso fue un lapsus, pero si la verdad que es 彼女
    Otra cosa, Tengo problemas con esto.
    En la frase sale  のとき pero he trabajado con frases que ponen の時に ¿Que diferencia hay entre las 2 y que significado tienen?

    Y en una ultima instancia también he llegado a ver esto
    いた時に 
    Lo mismo, que significado tiene?

    Gracias.
     

    Flaminius

    coclea mod
    日本語 / japāniski / יפנית
    Hi,

    I regret I cannot read or write in Spanish but I hope I understood what is at issue in this thread. After all we have something called online mechanical translation sites nowadays. ;)

    First off, the Japanese sentence should be:
    彼女小学生のとき美術を勉強しました
    This is in very literal English, "She studied art while [she was] a primary school pupil."

    I find this sentence very odd. 美術 is not the term that refers to the art subject taught for 6-to-11-year-old children. Could 小学生 really be 大学生 (university student)?

    時 can be at times spelt out as とき because it is pronounced just that. There is no significant difference between the following:
    大学生の時に
    大学生の時
    大学生のときに
    大学生のとき

    いた時に vs. の時に
    The difference is that the former is the form for having a verb (in te-form) while the latter is for having a noun.
    Compare:
    大学で勉強していた時に while one was studying in the university AND
    大学生の時に while a student in the university
     

    Wishfull

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    I find this sentence very odd. 美術 is not the term that refers to the art subject taught for 6-to-11-year-old children. Could 小学生 really be 大学生 (university student)?
    I thought the same thing when I read this sentence.
    I think this Japanese sentence is not natural to my ear, in a sense, although it is grammatically correct.
    彼女は小学生のとき美術を勉強しました。:cross:
    彼女は小学生のとき絵の勉強をしました。:tick:
    彼女は小学生のとき図画の勉強をしました。:tick:
    彼女は小学生のとき美術スクールに通いました。:tick::confused:

    Usually, we learn 美術 at high school or college.
     

    neoarcangel

    Senior Member
    Spanish
    Ok, sorry my english is very bad but I try write in it.
    I think that I understand the diferents of いた時に vs. の時に but I dont understand its meaning.

    An another thing, if we compare いた時に and いた時, the introduction of particle に, Does not alter its meaning?

    Could it tell that いた時に it is a modism or something?
     

    bigdummy

    Senior Member
    inglés (por descuido)
    parece que no hay mucha diferencia entre "suru toki" y "suru toki ni" y que en muchos casos son intercambiables...
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top