彼氏と別れたから落ち込んでるの

Hi everyone、皆さんこんにちは。☺️

I tumbled upon the following sentence the other day:

『A: 顔色悪いね。 どうしたの?
B: 最近、彼氏別れたから落ち込んでる。』

I don't understand the use of と、から、の in this sentence.

According to WordReference, と has different meanings and among which the follow below:
"From" (indicating difference) : (相違・区別を表して) ~から () | ~と(違って) ()
=> Is it way it is used in this sentence? In order to denote the meaning of "from"?
=> If yes, then why use から? から already means "from".

Finally, according to WordReference, の can also means to free [sb] from [sth]:(~の)~を免除する (他動).
=> Is it why の is used here? => To emphasise the meaning of "from"?

=> Why these redundancies with と、から、の in this sentence?

By the way, is finishing a sentence with の informal / colloquial ? I assume that is is not polite, but I may be wrong.
=> I notice also that の is at the end of "どうしたの?".

Thank you so much | どうもありがとうございます m(_ _)m
The USE | ヨーロッパ合衆国
 
  • ktdd

    Senior Member
    Mandarin - Beijing
    Hmm, let me try.
    と in this sentence means 'with'.
    彼氏と別れた => I broke up with my boyfriend

    から in this sentence means 'because'.
    最近、彼氏と別れたから => because I just broke up with my boyfriend

    That final の, I call it "explanatory" の. It's basically the same as the の in A's question. Except that A uses の to demand an explanation, while B uses の to provide the explanation. "You want to know why? This is why."

    So A was like, "Why you look so pale?"
    And B was like, "I'm in low spirits because I just broke up with my boyfriend. That's why (I look so pale)."
     
    Last edited:
    Hmm, let me try.
    と in this sentence means 'with'.
    彼氏と別れた => I broke up with my boyfriend

    から in this sentence means 'because'.
    最近、彼氏と別れたから => because I just broke up with my boyfriend

    That final の, I call it "explanatory" の. It's basically the same as the の in A's question. Except that A uses の to demand an explanation, while B uses の to provide the explanation. "You want to know why? This is why."

    So A was like, "Why you look so pale?"
    And B was like, "I'm in low spirits because I just broke up with my boyfriend. That's why (I look so pale)."

    The explanations about と and から look so evident now. 😅

    I learned quite a lot about those の. Thank you so much! 😊 => So that's not really formal / polite speech though, right? 🤔

    Highly insightful and clear! 👌
    Thank you so much. | 非常感谢! | どうもありがとうございます。
    The USE
     

    SoLaTiDoberman

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    I think the の's most important function is that it indicates that the speaker's gender is female. It's a feminine wording.

    B': 最近、恋人と別れたから落ち込んでる
    Even when we change 彼氏 to 恋人, we can still know that B is a woman in most of the cases, and if B is a man, we can know that he is a (L)GBT.
    Therefore, "sexual-majority" men would never say that.

    B'': 最近、彼女と別れたから落ち込んでる
    We can know that the speaker is a woman and she is a lesbian.

    (This post is for a language discussion, no offence to LGBT people.)
     
    Last edited:
    I think the の's most important function is that it indicates that the speaker's gender is female. It's a feminine wording.

    B': 最近、恋人と別れたから落ち込んでる
    Even when we change 彼氏 to 恋人, we can still know that B is a woman in most of the cases, and if B is a man, we can know that he is a (L)GBT.
    Therefore, "sexual-majority" men would never say that.

    B'': 最近、彼女と別れたから落ち込んでる
    We can know that the speaker is a woman and she is a lesbian.

    (This post is for a language discussion, no offence to LGBT people.)
    @SoLaTiDoberman thanks for the text analysis. However, in the original text and its original translation, "B" says that she broke up with her boyfriend (彼氏).

    Regarding , is there an equivalent used by men?

    Thank you very much.
    The USE.
     

    SoLaTiDoberman

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    最近、彼女と別れたから落ち込んでるんだ。
    最近、彼女と別れたから落ち込んでるのさ。
    最近、彼女と別れたから落ち込んでる。 for example.
     
    Last edited:
    Top