很流利

< Previous | Next >

Ali Smith

Senior Member
Urdu - Pakistan
你们好!

Does 他日语讲得很流利。 mean "He speaks Japanese fluently." or "very fluently"? My dictionary says it means the former, but I think that would be the translation of 他日语讲得流利。

谢谢!
 
  • ash341986

    Member
    Chinese (Hokkien and Mandarin)
    Literally it's 他日語講得流利 but it's a bit out-dated not to add 很 in oral Mandarin. It works in written Chinese though, as in 此人日語流利. I think in modern Chinese we tend to add 很 in Mandarin (or 真 in Min Nan) to certain adjectives when the focus is the person or thing we are describing, so when we say 他日語講得很流利, it doesn't necessarily mean that he speaks Japanese "very" fluently.
     

    SimonTsai

    Senior Member
    Taiwanese Mandarin
    '流利' is different from '醜' and '快' in that it is sometimes not really gradable. We would say '你字有點兒醜' and '他說話是快了點兒', but we would not say '你中文講得有點兒流利' or '他的英文是流利了點兒'.

    When '很' or '超' or '非常' or the like is used with ungradable adjectives or adverbs, it is simply emphatic. For example, '他這個人超完美' simply means '他很完美', which means '他是個完美的人'.
     

    SuperXW

    Senior Member
    What's the difference if A speaks "fluently", and B speaks "very fluently"?
    There's little difference.
    很 in Chinese often means "comparatively different to the general". You don't need to translate "very" every time.
     

    Skatinginbc

    Senior Member
    Mandarin 國語
    1. Degree Complement: 很 ==> 程度副词 (very)
    我解釋得好不好? ==> 「好」或 「不好」並非形容「我」(subject), 而是 describes the quality of 解釋 (verb).
    解釋得好. (explained it well). :tick:
    解釋得好. (explained it very well). :tick:

    2. Subject Complement: 很 ==> 聯繫詞 (無義)
    我打扮得美不美? ==> 誰美不美? 我.「美」或 「不美」形容「我」(subject).
    你美!! (Keep dreaming! 諷刺人自以為是,想得太美). 美得冒泡!
    你很美 (You are beautiful) :tick:

    他日語講得很流利。--> 什麼流利? 他的日語. 「流利」形容「他的日語」(subject).

    三輪車跑得快, 上面坐個老太太, 要五毛給一塊, 你說奇怪不奇怪」==> 「三輪車跑得快」沒有聯繫詞「很」, 因此,我們知道「快」不是修飾「三輪車」(subject), 而是 describes the manner or quality of「跑」(verb). 也就是說, 這句話並不是說三輪車是一種快速的交通工具, 而是說車夫以快速「跑」三輪車。
     
    Last edited:

    j29682896

    Senior Member
    chinese
    他日语讲得很流利。 can mean both "He speaks Japanese fluently." or "He speaks Japanese very fluently."

    We habitually add 很 in sentences like this just to make it sound natural/better(I don't know why.) Therefore, it doesn't necessarily mean "very" here.
    If you only say 他日语讲得流利。without 很, it normally implies that you are likely to add more content after that sentence, like 他日语讲得流利, 汉语更流利。or 他日语讲得流利,他哥哥讲得更流利。,etc.

    If you want to say "He speaks Japanese "very" fluently." in one sentence, with the emphasis on "very", you can try to use another adjective, like 非常( it also means very), 十分(also very), 相当(fairly),超(super), etc。 People will feel the emphasis on "very".
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top