(很)忙+verb

< Previous | Next >

ThePellican

Banned
Neapolitan,Italian - Naples
Moderator's note: This thread is split from another thread. Feel free to open new threads for new questions.

Do I have to use 很 in such sentences “ 我很忙学习汉语”
or “我忙学习汉语” ?
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • SuperXW

    Senior Member
    Do I have to use 很 in such sentences “ 我很忙学习汉语”
    or “我忙学习汉语” ?
    In Chinese, you can't just say "someone busy do something". You have to add particles like 着, 于.
    So, 忙着学习 or 忙于学习 are correct. 忙着 is more colloquial, 忙于 is more written style.
     
    It seems that 很, as well as other adverbs of degree, does not appear with quite a few structures, e.g. 在, 着, 了1, result/potential complements , 得 etc.

    We can say 我想你 and 他有钱, while we don't say 他回不了家, even though 他很忙,忙回不了家 is perfectly acceptable.
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top