御 vs お

hmoulding

Senior Member
USA German
Until I stumbled across it today, I didn't even know that there was a kanji for the honorific prefixes o- and go-. I thought it was always written in hiragana. In fact, according to the denshi jisho, it's "usually written using kana alone."

When would one use the kanji rather than relying on hiragana? Is it just there to irritate Junior Highschool students?

(I ran across a similar case yesterday, when a fellow student said her Japanese friend told her まるで was almost never written using the kanji 丸, even though that's what our textbook used as an example.)
--
ヘルゲ
 
  • Wishfull

    Banned
    Japanese
    Hi. Good point!It is important to choice kanji or kana. Too many kanji seems rigid and too many kana seems childish.

    I'm afraid to tell that there is no simple rule.For example, in my business world, we use 御 more than 90% in our letters. It is our tradition.I don't even know the pronounce might be, ”お” or ”ご” or ”おん”. Just write 御.If you always see hiragana お, your Japanese circumstances prefer お and you had better not use 御。

    I agree that I use 100% まるで. I never use 丸で.

    And to make the matters worth, the rule is going to change according to wordprocessors.Low educated people and children tend to use excess kanji because wordprocessors can automatically translate kana to kanji. They can't distinguish which is proper in that context.

    Your pointing out is very important point.Your problem is our problems now (or always).
     
    Top