必要とする

JoAnne van Heff

Senior Member
Romanian
Hello everyone,

I have come across this phrase and I don't understand why とis used between 必要 and する

医者を必要とするのは丈夫な人ではなく病人である。
Can anyone explain?
 
  • Flaminius

    coclea mod
    日本語 / japāniski / יפנית
    Grammatically, "oneThing o anotherThing to suru" is not just "to make oneThing anotherThing," but also "regard/hold oneThing (as) anotherThing."

    According to this construction, 必要とする is literaly "to regard something as necessary." It is a periphrastic way of saying "to need something." I don't know why Japaneae resorts to periphrasis in this case, but it may be related to the fact that 必要 has a derived adjective, 必要な.
     

    graysesame

    Senior Member
    Taiwanese Mandarin
    Is it possible to say 医者を必要にするのは丈夫な人ではなく病人である resembling the pattern 妻を大切にする? If not, why?
     

    Flaminius

    coclea mod
    日本語 / japāniski / יפנית
    Hmmm, 必要にする is awkward but this seems to be an arbitrary thing. It is equally natural to say 必要になる instead of 必要となる. In fact, 必要になる is more up-to-date while となる is more formal.

    A similar expression is used with either postpoaition; 頼みとする and 頼みにする (albeit the latter is more frequent). This goes to show that grammatically both are possible for 必要, and that the reason has to be sought elsewhere as to why 必要にする is not used.

    I sheepishly Googled "必要にする" and got hits of web pages where the expression is used to mean "set up something a mandatory condition" in the context of using software such as iOS and Oracle. Apparently, this is a very new development but this is my wit's end.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top