快一点儿走吧!/ 走得快一点儿吧!

Discussion in '中文+方言 (Chinese)' started by L3P, Jun 25, 2015.

  1. L3P Senior Member

    Kiev
    Russian,Ukrainian
    各位好:


    Is there a difference (if any) between the two,please?
    快一点儿走吧!vs 走得快一点儿吧!


    多谢.
     
  2. YangMuye

    YangMuye Senior Member

    The intonation and stress is different.

    一点儿
    快一点儿
    走得一点儿吧

    I think the third is used when the listener is already walking.
     
  3. annie21 Senior Member

    chinese
    I think 快点儿走吧is much more often used than the sentence you mentionned: 快一点儿走吧. And for 走得快一点儿吧, we say more often:走快点儿吧。
    And for the difference between 快点儿走吧 and 走快点儿吧is the following:
    快点儿走吧:can be used when you are still at home, and somebody wants you to go out quickly. So the meaning is to leave quickly
    走快点儿吧:is used when you are walking, and someone thinks you are walking slowly, he urges you to go fast.
     
  4. kcip Member

    Chinese
    I agree with annie21.
    快一点儿走吧!-- Leave(/go) at once!
    走得快一点儿吧! -- Walk faster(/quicken your pace)!
     

Share This Page

Loading...