快一点儿走吧 / 走得快一点儿吧

Discussion in '中文+方言 (Chinese)' started by alexonline, Jan 8, 2016.

  1. alexonline

    alexonline Senior Member

    Russian
    Hi!

    My two manuals give two different explanations of the difference between 祈使句
    1.你快一点儿走吧 and 2.你走得快一点儿吧

    Explanation 1: the mean the same: 'Go faster!', but #2 is a more polite way of 祈使句
    Explanation 2: #1 could be used when a mother says to her daughter who`s still at home 'You go quickly,your father`s waiting for you at the theater' - the daughter hasn`t started going yet. #2 can be used in a situation when two friend are already on the way somewhere in a hurry,and one says to the other who`s lagging behind 'You go faster or we`re going to be late!'


    Which of them is more appropriate,please? Or maybe there`s a third explanation :)?

    Thank you.
     
  2. Skatinginbc

    Skatinginbc Senior Member

    Canada
    Mandarin 國語
    Explanation #2. 你快一点儿走吧 = 你趕快去吧
     
  3. brofeelgood

    brofeelgood Senior Member

    English, 中文
    1. 你快一点儿走吧! Go/Leave now (as soon as possible).
    2. 你走快一点儿吧! Walk faster.
     
  4. alexonline

    alexonline Senior Member

    Russian
    Thank you,Skatinginbc and brofeelgood!

    As I take it 你走快一点儿吧! = 你走快一点儿吧! as well as we can say 走快! = 走快!
     
  5. Mamanunique Senior Member

    Cantonese-China
    No one would say 走快!, we would say 走!快!. This means hurry up! walk faster! (let's go!)
     
    Last edited: Jan 8, 2016
  6. alexonline

    alexonline Senior Member

    Russian
    Thanks,Mamanunique,but how about that 得 in 你走快一点儿吧! Is it optional?
     
  7. Mamanunique Senior Member

    Cantonese-China
    Yes, you can omit 得 in 你走得快一点儿吧. I think 你走快一点儿吧 is even more natural.
     
  8. alexonline

    alexonline Senior Member

    Russian
    Thanks a lot!
     
  9. SuperXW

    SuperXW Senior Member

    【Verb+得+adverb】:
    good for describing a fact, not good for making a request (祈使句);
    because 得 put emphasis on the adjunct, it should be rather notable and stable already.

    【Adverb+点/些+verb】【verb+adverb+点/些】:
    good for making a request, not good for describing the fact;
    because 点/些 brings comparison to the adjunct. We are requiring a change of status.

    That's why 走快一点吧! is more natural than 走得快一点吧!

    More information for you to know:
    【Adverb+verb】: good for making a request, not good for describing the fact.
    【Adverb+地+verb】: depends.

    快 is not good to make examples, because it naturally has two meanings: 1. fast, 2. soon.
    So, 你快点走 has two possible meanings: 1. You, go faster! 2. You, go as soon as possible!
    This would only make it more difficult to explain.

    Right now I don't recommend you to memorize any golden grammar rule for all of these, because there probably isn't any. You may try to get familiar with all the idiomatic sayings first, then summarize the rules in your own way.

    走快吧!:cross:
    走得快吧!:cross:
    快走吧!:tick:
    快点走吧!:tick:
    走快点吧!:tick:
    走得快点吧! :cross:
    走得快一点吧!possible but not common
    快地走吧!:cross:
    快快地走吧!possible but not common
     
  10. alexonline

    alexonline Senior Member

    Russian
    Thanks,SuperXW!

    Just making sure I got it right (with a different adverb,not with the ambiguous 快):
    1.你慢点儿说吧!- '(when you`re ready to speak,) speak slower!'
    2.你说慢点儿吧!- '(you`re speaking too fast,) speak slower!'

    Am I right?
     

Share This Page

Loading...