念旧

yuechu

Senior Member
Canada, English
大家好!

I recently learnt the word 念旧 from a 电视剧. The dictionary says that this means "to remember old friends." Does it only refer to cherishing memories with friends, or could it be thinking of positive memories in general? (or with people who were not necessarily the person's friends?)
Thanks!
 
  • Lamb67

    Senior Member
    China/Mandarin
    词典] (不忘旧日的友谊) keep old friendships in mind; (怀念旧时光) for old time's sake;
    [例句]每一次一吃这种食物,我的内心就生起一股念旧来。
    Every time I eat this, it would arouse nostalgia within me.
    From Baidu Zhidao😋
    有交情,有交情的人:故旧(指老朋友)。念旧(怀念旧日情谊)。
    From the Xin Hua Zi Dian online for the entry of "jiu".
    You'd better give a sentence please.
     
    Last edited:

    gonecar

    Senior Member
    Chinese-Mandarin Chinese
    Here's my opinion.

    念: ( to cherish the memory of)怀念
    旧: ( the old acquaintances, things of past)旧人,旧物

    念旧,a verb, to cherish the memory of old friends or old stuff.
    他喜欢念旧。(He likes to to cherish the memory of old friends or old stuff.)

    Also, it can be a adjective, meaning nostalgic.
    他很念旧。( He is nostalgic.)
     
    Last edited:

    gonecar

    Senior Member
    Chinese-Mandarin Chinese
    大家好!
    could it be thinking of positive memories in general? (or with people who were not necessarily the person's friends?)
    Thanks!
    旧 in this context, could possibly refer to anything experienced in the past, which is not necessarily to be a friend.
     
    Top