恥ずかしがり屋さん

Kubuss

New Member
Dutch
Split from here in keeping with the "one thread, one topic" principle.

Just another quick question though, if you don't mind. I've heard a character say something along the lines of "Chi tte hazukashii dariya san ne". No matter how many times I listen again, I swear she says "dariyasan". But I couldn't find anything about that. Is this a saying in Japanese or something?
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • Wishfull

    Banned
    Japanese
    Hi.
    We need more context to confirm the meaning, but dariya might be the name of a woman or the name of the flower,Dalhia.
    "San" is like "Mr." or "Ms.". When we call a person's name, for example, "Wishfull", we say "Wishfull-san" instead of just "Wishfull." It is more polite to use "-san."
    So when we hear "dariya-san", we think "dariya" is a human.

    If the "Dariya" is the flower, we have to think the sentence has impersonation.
    We sometimes use "-san" to doll, Mickey mouse, or Teddy Bear, because of impersonation.
    We don't usually use "-san" to flower, or plants.
    But if the writer have respect to the flower, he/she might have use "Dalhia-san."

    Hope this helps. Sorry for my poor English.
     

    Flaminius

    hedomodo
    日本語 / japāniski / יפנית
    Hi,

    Somehow I feel that the character is saying "Chī tte hazukashigariya-san ne." Wishfull has already explained the suffix -san. 恥ずかしがり屋 (hazukashigariya) is a noun "one who is shy."

    I'd translate the sentence:
    Chī is such a shy thing.
     

    Wishfull

    Banned
    Japanese
    Hi,

    Somehow I feel that the character is saying "Chī tte hazukashigariya-san ne." Wishfull has already explained the suffix -san. 恥ずかしがり屋 (hazukashigariya) is a noun "one who is shy."

    I'd translate the sentence:
    Chī is such a shy thing.

    Hi, thank you for your reply, Flam.
    I did a terrible miss-understanding, once again. I thought it is from some 川柳 or something.「散ってはずかし ダリヤさん」ネ。
    I should have noticed that Chi is the name of the cat. I should have thought about the context.

    Chi tte hazukasigariya-san ne. Chi is a very shy kitten, isn't it?
    Chitte hazukasi dariya-san ne. As it is said in that Senryuu, " Ms. Dalhia shamed herself because flower petals had already burned off.”
    Context: It seems that she shamed herself of her getting old.
    Another context; If there were mind in flowers, they would not like being watched after their petals burning off. It will lose their dignity.

    Just one typo! g→d

    I’ve learned something.
    Context is very important thing, and typo is another important thing too.
    Wishfull.
     
    Last edited:

    Flaminius

    hedomodo
    日本語 / japāniski / יפנית
    No worries, Wishie. :)

    I think "hazukashidariyasan" is not even a typo but what the original poster thought they heard. Japanese phoneme /g/ is pronounced in complicated ways when place in the middle of a word. In fact, if I am forced to represent [ŋ] or [ɣ] by a single Latin alphabet, G would be the last choice.
     

    Kubuss

    New Member
    Dutch
    Wow I had totally not noticed that I had gotten so many replies!

    Thank you very much. It is indeed hazukashigaryiyasan, not dariya. Wow, Japanese sure has a lot of complicated words! And it is often very difficult to hear how the words are pronounced, I'd swear they said "dariya" instead of "gariya" *sigh*.

    Thanks a million again! I've learned something new again :).
     
    Top