悲しい歌も好きだよなんてなぜ気がつけなかった

Sammo

Senior Member
English
These lines:

悲しい歌も好きだよなんて
なぜ気がつけなかった


comes from this song here.

I can't decide which is the better way of translating this. Would it be this:

Why didn't I realize that
I also like sad songs?


or this

“I also like sad songs”, you said
How did I not notice?



Or would there be a better way than either of those?

Thanks. 🙂
 
  • I would choose the first one.
    "悲しい歌も好きだよ" sounds rather a masculine wording to my ears.
    It should have been a feminine wording such as "悲しい歌も好きなのよ" if the subject is the woman.
    (But I'm not sure if it was the matter of the music flow. In that case, the both interpretations could be possible.)

    The speaker is a man, who left his girlfriend because their relationship was not perfectly happy.
    (For example, the woman was interested in another guy or something, and he wasn't able to accept that.)
    But he realizes now that he still loves her, and he thinks he should have compromized.
    He should have realized that he could accept/comromized the relationship with her which is not happy but rather sad.
    He wants to see her again in person and ask her what she is thinking now, if possible...

    in order to leave those two interpretations, how about this one:

    “I also like sad songs”
    How didn't I notice it?


    or
    “Sad songs are also nice"
    How didn't I notice that?
     
    Last edited:
    in order to leave those two interpretations, how about this one:

    “I also like sad songs”
    How didn't I notice it?


    or
    “Sad songs are also nice"
    How didn't I notice that?

    Very interesting suggestion! Thank you!

    Does anyone else agree with this?
     
    I would choose the first one.
    "悲しい歌も好きだよ" sounds rather a masculine wording to my ears.

    To me, that "だよ" says that it is another person speaking, besides the singer. If the singer were talking about himself, I don't think he would say it that way.

    Furthermore, while such speech is indeed typically masculine, it isn't limited to males, and I have heard many women speak that way.

    “I also like sad songs”
    How didn't I notice it?


    or
    “Sad songs are also nice"
    How didn't I notice that?

    Those translations do allow for my interpretation, since they put the first line in quotation marks, so they are also valid possibilities.
     
    I would choose the first one.
    "悲しい歌も好きだよ" sounds rather a masculine wording to my ears.
    It should have been a feminine wording such as "悲しい歌も好きなのよ" if the subject is the woman.
    (But I'm not sure if it was the matter of the music flow. In that case, the both interpretations could be possible.)

    The speaker is a man, who left his girlfriend because their relationship was not perfectly happy.
    (For example, the woman was interested in another guy or something, and he wasn't able to accept that.)
    But he realizes now that he still loves her, and he thinks he should have compromized.
    He should have realized that he could accept/comromized the relationship with her which is not happy but rather sad.
    He wants to see her again in person and ask her what she is thinking now, if possible...

    in order to leave those two interpretations, how about this one:

    “I also like sad songs”
    How didn't I notice it?


    or
    “Sad songs are also nice"
    How didn't I notice that?
    I support the second translation.
    Young girls these days are said to use rather-boyish or uni-sex languages. (Delinquent girls even use "Ore wa saaa, ... .")
    男性・女性別「好きだよ」の本音と心理|彼氏/彼女/付き合ってない-uranaru

    If I were the lyricist, I would have written:
    悲しい歌も好きだよだなんて・・・。

    Furthermore, the のだ系 sentences including "・・・なのよ。" could or do add a nuance of "Although this might surprise you, ... .";
    寂しいの色
     
    Last edited:
    Back
    Top