情 (pronunciation)

jos.dan

Senior Member
Spanish
大家好! :)
I have a question regarding the pronunciation 情. According to a book I'm reading about Mandarin Chinese, the pronunciation of -ing in Beijing is [ɪŋ], while in Taiwan it's normally pronounced as [iŋ].

However, the first pronunciation I found in Forvo doesn't sound like any of those sounds to me. To me it sounds more like "qéng" or "qóng". Keep in mind that I'm still a beginner in Chinese.
情 pronunciation: How to pronounce 情 in Cantonese, Min Nan, Mandarin Chinese, Wu Chinese, Japanese, Hakka

The second pronunciation sounds more like what I expected to hear.

My first request is: can you help me transcribing the first audio into the IPA? And secondly, is this pronunciation common?

Thanks in advance :)
 
  • RA-Horakthy

    Member
    Chinese
    Keep the ing sound, and add the q sound in pinyin.

    q sounds more like.. Well..touch your upper gum with the front portion(not the tip) of your tongue and make sure that's the only thing blocks the air. Slowly open it when you start to make the sound.

    Your throat vibrates only in the "ing" part.

    It's not the ti sound, you should still feel fraction in the middle of your tongue when air passes, in ti sound you don't have that

    qíng
    the í means you say the "ing" in a tone like you're asking a question.
     

    brofeelgood

    Senior Member
    English, 中文
    I've heard a lot of people pronounce words ending with -ing with a twang, and those words end up sounding like -eng.

    Check out the pronunciations for (xing2), (ting2), (ping2) on Forvo.
     

    jos.dan

    Senior Member
    Spanish
    .
    Your throat vibrates only in the "ing" part.
    I'm still getting the hang of unaspirated/aspirated pairs in Mandarin. Even though I've read unaspirated consonants are supposed to be like Spanish consonants, I still find difficult to pronounce them...

    In any case, thanks a lot for all the answers :)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top