憨憨的

< Previous | Next >

KYC

Senior Member
Mandarin
Hi!there:
I wonder how to say 憨憨的in English.
憨 literally means not clever.But what I want to express is not critical.
For example,"
1.The little boy is so cute, he looks 憨憨的.
2.The panda I saw on TV is very cute. It looks 憨憨的.
Could you help me? Thanks a lot!
 
  • BODYholic

    Senior Member
    Chinese Cantonese
    Hi!there:
    I wonder how to say 憨憨的in English.
    憨 literally means not clever.But what I want to express is not critical.
    For example,"
    1.The little boy is so cute, he looks 憨憨的.
    2.The panda I saw on TV is very cute. It looks 憨憨的.
    Could you help me? Thanks a lot!
    I believe has something to do with innocent. (And sometimes, nerdy, square and honest. e.g 憨厚)
     

    englishelp

    Senior Member
    Chinese
    憨 means being honest and well-behaved. But the connotation is that the person is also unsophisticated.

    "tame"; is what comes to my mind.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top