懂得 / 懂

yuechu

Senior Member
Canada, English
大家好!

I was watching a TV show recently and heard the following dialogue:

我跟你说实话吧。秀秀,你是个好姑娘。但是我们俩不合适
为什么啊?
我是个离过婚的人。要钱没钱,又不懂得浪漫

I was wondering: what is the difference between 懂得 and 懂? Are the two words interchangeable?
Thanks!
 
  • fyl

    Senior Member
    Mandarin Chinese
    For this sentence, 懂 and 懂得 are both correct.
    In general, I'm not sure.
     

    RahmanYu

    New Member
    Chinese-Taiwan
    not totally the same.
    I think the original sentence could be 不懂得(怎麼對你)浪漫(一點)
    It's about an "act" (don't know how to ....) , rather than know a fact.
    If you say 不懂浪漫, it means don't know what romance is, and certainly don't know how to be romantic.
    Very tiny difference though
     

    SuperXW

    Senior Member
    not totally the same.
    I think the original sentence could be 不懂得(怎麼對你)浪漫(一點)
    It's about an "act" (don't know how to ....) , rather than know a fact.
    If you say 不懂浪漫, it means don't know what romance is, and certainly don't know how to be romantic.
    Very tiny difference though
    You think 懂得+verb is more common than 懂+noun(or doing).
    懂+noun(or doing) is more common than 懂+verb.

    There could be a very slight preference as what you said, but I think they are theoretically interchangeable.
    That is to say,
    both 不懂得怎麼對你浪漫一點 and 不懂怎麼對你浪漫一點 are correct;
    both 不懂浪漫 and 不懂得浪漫 are correct.
     

    Mamanunique

    Senior Member
    Cantonese-China
    你懂浪漫吗?(你知道什么叫浪漫吗?你这蠢驴!):D A girl is annoyed with her boyfriend who has done something he thought is romantic for her, since she doesn't think what her boyfriend has done is romantic.
    你(还)懂得浪漫吗?(你就不能做点浪漫的事?)A girl feels unhappy for the reason that her boyfriend never tried to do anything romantic for her.
    They are different.
    When you add something in the sentences:

    你懂得什么叫浪漫吗?
    你懂什么叫浪漫吗?
    The above two sentences have the same meaning.
     
    Last edited:

    SuperXW

    Senior Member
    To me, and 懂得 is simply know and know how to (be)
    I still think it's just a tendency. They are generally interchangeable. There could be a regional difference.
    Proof:
    懂:
    know: 我懂这项技术。
    know how to: 我懂唱歌。
    懂得:
    know: 我懂得这项技术。
    know how to: 我懂得唱歌。
     

    Mamanunique

    Senior Member
    Cantonese-China
    在我看来,
    那男人说,我不懂得浪漫,其实暗示他就算他知道什么是浪漫也不会去做。
    他说,我不懂浪漫,意指他想浪漫但不知道怎样才叫浪漫。
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top