我们把自己的看法说出来,你们会不高兴吗?

Nesssy

Member
Russian
In a book I read a sentence: ”我们把自己的看法说出来,你们会不高兴吗?“
Is the first part here imparative (Let's talk about...) or just declarative (We're talking about our views here...)?
And does the second part mean something like 'You won't mind, will you?', and is this a common way to express this idea?
Thanks
 
  • stephent74

    Senior Member
    Chinese--Beijing
    The sentence in question, can be roughly translated as: Would you mind if we tell you what we think of this.

    And this sentence is very common in Chinese.
     

    Erebos12345

    Senior Member
    Canadian English
    The if at the beginning of the sentence is implied by the 你们会不高兴吗? It can be translated more literally as would you be upset? Because of this, the first part can't simply be a declarative (we voice our own opinions, would you be upset?), nor can it be an imperative (let's voice our own opinions, would you be upset?). Thus, the actual meaning is implied as "if we voice our own opinions, would you be upset?" which makes much more sense than the other two. 如果 (if) was left out because the second part of the sentence specifies the intended interpretation.
     

    palomnik

    Senior Member
    English
    Just a question for native speakers: does 会不高兴 sound okay? I thought you shouldn't use 会 with a stative verb.
     

    jedediah

    Member
    China, Chinese
    Just a question for native speakers: does 会不高兴 sound okay? I thought you shouldn't use 会 with a stative verb.
    It's idiomatic, but I don't exactly know how "会" is functioning here. The complete sentence should read "我们把自己的看法说出来,你们(将)会(变的)不高兴吗?"

    Hope others will elaborate on this point.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top