我们是好久没联系<了>

yuechu

Senior Member
Canada, English
大家好!

I have a question about a sentence someone sent me recently on QQ: 我们是好久没联系了.
For some reason, I thought someone had told me before that you don't add 了 if the sentence is negative. (or maybe it's that you don't add 了 if there is 没 in the sentence?)
Does anyone know what the rule is or whether this rule is true? (or is this perhaps an exception to the rule?)
Thanks!
 
  • Skatinginbc

    Senior Member
    Mandarin 國語
    我有錢了, 我錢了
    你吃藥了, 你又吃藥了
    把他殺了, 把他殺了
    他們有联系了, 他們联系了, 我们是(= "indeed")好久联系了
    you don't add 了 if the sentence is negative.
    I'm not aware of the rule.
     

    andyhu

    Member
    Chinese - Mandarin
    This sentence sounds a bit weird to me.
    It's better to say:
    我们好久都没联系了 / 我们好久没联系了
    我们是好久没联系了 or 我们是有段日子没联系了 should be only used when you want to show agreement with what have just been said. 是 here sounds more like 'indeed'
    Example:
    A:最近怎么样?好久不见!
    B:我们是好久没联系了
    I think I can understand why someone told you not to use 了 when it's a negative sentence.
    When you want to say 'still have not done' something, you don't use 了.
    Example:
    A:你们吃饭了吗?
    B:我还没吃饭(呢)
    C:我吃过饭了 / 我已经吃过了 / 我吃过了
     
    Last edited:

    徐小木

    New Member
    Mandarin - China
    agree with upstairs(andyhu),it sounds like "indeed" in here, like"是啊, 我们确实是好久没见了" 像是在感慨
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top