我们真不好意思走了

Discussion in '中文+方言 (Chinese)' started by L3P, Oct 9, 2015.

  1. L3P Senior Member

    Kiev
    Russian,Ukrainian
    Hello!

    Context:
    Two guys are visiting their friend,and his daughter wanted them to stay longer,but they decided to go anyway.Then she sang a song called "远方的客人请你留下来"。

    Then comes a sentence I can`t seem to work out: 她唱完歌儿,我们真不好意思走了。

    My ideas: 1) 'They felt embarrassed but still they went home'
    2) 'They felt so embarrassed that they couldn`t go home and stayed longer'


    Thank you.
     
  2. retrogradedwithwind Senior Member

    Chinese
    Well I cannot translate that 不好意思 to English......

    They were so 不好意思 that they would not leave directly, but it cannot be speculated that if they left eventually.
     
  3. Messquito

    Messquito Senior Member

    台灣台北 Taipei, Taiwan
    Chinese - Taiwan 中文 Taiwanese Hokkien 臺語
    不好意思+Verb = feel embarrassed to V = find it difficult to V
    e.g. 我不好意思問她幾歲。 I feel embarrassed to ask how old she is.
    她唱完歌儿,我们真不好意思走了 (Now that) she is finished with the song, we felt embarrassed to go/find it difficult to go. (Meaning the song made them feel ashamed if they leave.)
    It has nothing to do with actually doing it; it only means that you would feel embarrassed if you do it. (But there's a big chance that they wouldn't do it(-->they stayed))

    'They felt embarrassed but still they went home'
    It would be: 她唱完歌儿,我們就不好意思走了/我們走很不好意思。 She being finished with her song, we left with embarrassment./ After she finished her song, we left, feeling embarrassed.
    地=-ly (to form an adverb)
    得 is used to introduce an additional fact. "We left" is the main event. "Feeling embarrassed" is additional.
     
  4. L3P Senior Member

    Kiev
    Russian,Ukrainian
    Thanks,retrogradedwithwind and (especially) Messquito. No questions left.
     
  5. ElGarcia Senior Member

    Chinese - Mandarin
    I wouldn't use "embarrassed" in this context. "Find it difficult to" might be more appropriate. Here the girl didn't sing to make her guests embarrassed; she just further expressed her wish for them to stay so that they become reluctant to disappoint her. So, 不好意思 doesn't always suggest embarrassment. Sometimes it's just a courtesy in Chinese that would sound weird if translated as "embarrassed" in English.

    E.g.
    "这顿饭我请吧。” “不要了,那多不好意思。”
    “(After receiving a favor)不好意思麻烦你了。” “没关系,(这是我)应该(做)的。”
     

Share This Page

Loading...