我回了短信

< Previous | Next >

MarioAbsgard

New Member
Spanish
Hello :)

Well this is my first post, and I would like to be assisted with the next sentence.

我回了短信。(wo hui le duanxin)

Is "" well used in that sentence?


谢谢!
 
  • Lamb67

    Senior Member
    China/Mandarin
    很好的回答呀,It's a good reply indeed. Natural Chinese you nailed it.
     

    MarioAbsgard

    New Member
    Spanish
    谢谢 Lamb67 :),

    But suppose I want to translate this sentences to Mandarin

    Q. I send you a text message yesterday.

    A. Yes, I replied the text message.


    So I tried to use "回" but I couldn´t. I appreciate your help.
     

    Lamb67

    Senior Member
    China/Mandarin
    replied's Re meaning again,repeat etc, can tell you that you need HUI; another example is Return to home,回家。
     

    Lamb67

    Senior Member
    China/Mandarin
    It's ok but a natural Chinese label needs more context of coz . Don't worry about it now. Enjoy it.
     

    MarioAbsgard

    New Member
    Spanish
    Thank you Tarlou, that answer sounds easier for me. I have another question...

    How could I say (in a simple way) "I sent you a message yesterday." ??
     

    Skatinginbc

    Senior Member
    Mandarin 國語
    回信, 我回了信, 我回了你的短信:tick:
    回复信件/回复短信, 我回复了你的短信:tick:
    我回了你的短信了 :confused: (If the first 了 is to indicate the perfective aspect of the verb 回, what is the function of the second 了?)
     

    xiaolijie

    Senior Member
    UK
    English (UK)
    我回了你的短信了 :confused: (If the first 了 is to indicate the perfective aspect of the verb 回, what is the function of the second 了?)
    Broadly speaking, (a) 我回了你的短信了 is the same as (b) 我回你的短信了. The first 了 in (a) just adds a bit of emphasis to (b).

    (What is more useful to know is the difference between (b) 我回你的短信了and (c) 我回了你的短信. The difference between these two is more substantial)
     

    Skatinginbc

    Senior Member
    Mandarin 國語
    What is more useful to know is the difference between (b) 我回你的短信了and (c) 我回了你的短信. The difference between these two is more substantial
    What's the difference if I may ask? 我回了你的短信 is something that would come out of my mouth, but 我回你的短信了 is something I've never said before.
     

    xiaolijie

    Senior Member
    UK
    English (UK)
    I think you'd as a native speaker be able to work out the difference for yourself. Here is a hint: the use of 了depends crucially on the context of use, so use your imagination and think of the contexts where the 了 would comes after the verb vs the contexts where the 了 would come at the end of the sentence.
     

    tarlou

    Senior Member
    Chinese
    Though I don't know the function of the second 了, I think the second one is a must in daily conversation. (Except in specific context that you need to be very polite and say it like a customer service: 我已经回了您的短信.) This is basically the same structure as 我吃饭了 vs 我吃了饭了. But this sentence is a bit awkward if the first 了 is omitted (since the object 你的短信 is too long).

    The following sentences are possible in the OP's context:
    我回了你的短信了.
    我回了你的短信啦!
    我回过你的短信了.
    我回过你的短信了啦! The last one is used between northern people to indicate Cantonese accent (in performances), I don't know if it is actually used.
     
    Last edited:

    Ghabi

    Senior Member
    Cantonese
    As Tarlou says, it's difficult to generalize the function of the utterance-ending 了, although I think we almost always use it when telling people something we think they need to know. It seems that we only omit it when it stands side-to-side with the perfective aspect-indicating 了. The omission becomes obvious when we compare Mandarin with Cantonese:

    他死了=佢死咗喇 (two particles are used in Cantonese: 咗 zo2 for the perfective and 喇 laa3 for the let-me-tell-you purpose; by analogy one would expect *他死了了 in Mandarin, but it probably sounds too jarring so we only use one)
    我吃=我食 (two particles are used in both Mandarin and Cantonese)
    For OP's sentence: 我回你的短信=我覆你個短信 (assuming that the intended meaning is "I've replied your message")
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top