我对这个不想负责人的人说滚

Nicodi2

Senior Member
Français
Hi,

How would you understand the use of 滚 in the extract below:
Context: A woman is complaining to a friend about her husband.

今天我对这个不想负责人的人说滚, 那我是对他客气...

Thanks for your time,
蛇年吉祥

Nico
 
  • Lucia_zwl

    Senior Member
    Chinese (Mandarin)
    Maybe it will be easier to understand with quotation marks:今天我对这个不想负责人的人说"", 那我是对他客气...
    So my understanding is, this woman quarrelled with her husband and told him(maybe shouted at him) to "get out". She thinks she has behaved nicely enough like this.

    春节快乐:)
     

    Skatinginbc

    Senior Member
    Mandarin 國語
    今天我对这个不想负责人的人说, 那我是对他客气...
    1) 负责人 person in charge vs. 负责任 take responsibility/be responsible.
    2) She basically said she was being nice when she told him to get lost 滚, for she could have said something ruder (e.g., 滚蛋 "Fuck off!", 滚你妈的蛋 "Piss the fuck off! Get out of my fucking face!") or taken revenge on him.
    滚 "get lost" is used in the imperative as a signal of angry dismissal. Less impolite ways to ask someone to leave include 走开 "get out, go away" and 请离开 "Please leave".
     
    Last edited:

    panview

    Senior Member
    Chinese
    Here 不想负责人的人 should be corrected"不想负责任的人",means "the person who won't take his or her reponsibility",
    负责人 person in charge vs. 负责任 take responsibility/be responsible.
     

    Nicodi2

    Senior Member
    Français
    Panview, sorry for the typo, you're right it's 负责任.

    How often do you use in the daily language ?Thanks for your clear answers anyway.
    Nico
     

    SuperXW

    Senior Member
    Panview, sorry for the typo, you're right it's 负责任.

    How often do you use in the daily language ?Thanks for your clear answers anyway.
    Nico
    Whenever a person is really pissed off... I think it's just like how often you say "get lost" in English.
    :warning: In daily language, a close friend may say 滾 more often but he/she is definitely joking, you'll see a smile on his/her face...
    E.g. A: 这点钱你别要了吧,给我吧! B: 滚!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top