我服了你了

< Previous | Next >

yuechu

Senior Member
Canada, English
大家好!

I was watching a Chinese TV show today and heard the sentence 我服了你了。(身边的幸福,第三集,15m01s)
I was wondering: why are there two 了 here? Do they serve separate functions? (Sorry if it is a basic question. I often have trouble understanding when to use 了)
Also, what does 我服了你了 mean?

Thanks!
 
  • SuperXW

    Senior Member
    服了你了 is a common colloquial expression.
    服 literally means "be convinced, admire" in mind (佩服), and "be submitted, obedient" in behavior (服从).
    服了你了 literally means "I admire you", "I submit". But often used in a sarcastic way:
    -What you are thinking or doing is too "special". I "admire" you.
    -You are unreasonable. I "submit". Won't argue with you on this any more.

    I'm not sure why two 了 are used. 我服你了 should mean the same but people usually say 我服了你了. You can consider it a fixed expression.
    我服了 also conveys a similar message.
     

    Ghabi

    Senior Member
    Cantonese
    In Cantonese 我服 would be 我服zo2laa3, with the two particles (zo2=perfective particle, laa3=utterance-final particle) serving different functions.

    I believe the two different 了s in Mandarin have been discussed in many many threads.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top