我约了个朋友来这里逛逛

panzerfaust0

Senior Member
mandarin
Hello. Imagine that I run into someone in front of store. She inquires politely what I am doing here. I say to her, 我约了个朋友来这里逛逛.

How do I say this in English please? Thanks.
 
  • yuechu

    Senior Member
    Canada, English
    I'm getting together with a friend here and we'll be ... (I'm not 100% sure what 逛逛 means) going for a walk?

    (Is 逛逛 similar to 逛街?)
     
    Last edited:

    dojibear

    Senior Member
    US English
    Google Translate translates 逛逛 as "wander around". That is accurate, but is not idiomatic. In a store or shopping mall they will "shop" or "do some shopping". And "to" expresses the purpose of meeting.

    I'm meeting a friend here to do some shopping together.
     

    gonecar

    Senior Member
    Chinese-Mandarin Chinese
    I'm getting together with a friend here and we'll be ... (I'm not 100% sure what 逛逛 means) going for a walk?

    (Is 逛逛 similar to 逛街?)
    Yes. You may also understand it this way:

    逛街, 逛超市, and 逛公园 are all hyponyms of 逛逛 , a hypernym word of theirs which can also mean to "walk casually around somewhere", like, "to take a stroll".
     

    SuperXW

    Senior Member
    In a store or shopping mall they will "shop" or "do some shopping". And "to" expresses the purpose of meeting.

    I'm meeting a friend here to do some shopping together.
    In Chinese, 逛逛 doesn't mean do some shopping, even in a store of shopping mall.
    It is literally "wonder around", and does not promise to buy or intend to buy anything.
    We may only 逛逛 for fun, or for 陪同别人. Shopping may not be the purpose.
     

    ovaltine888

    Senior Member
    Mandarin Chinese & Shanghaiese
    Google Translate translates 逛逛 as "wander around". That is accurate, but is not idiomatic. In a store or shopping mall they will "shop" or "do some shopping". And "to" expresses the purpose of meeting.

    I'm meeting a friend here to do some shopping together.

    I think probably it is about the difference in lifestyle.

    If you dwell in the suburbs, probably you go to the shopping mall located in the commercial center once a week for specific purposes like grocery shopping.

    If you live in the city, you are likely to take going out and wandering about as a diversion. You may walk into the shopping mall without anything you specifically want to buy, simply because city life is boring.
     

    gonecar

    Senior Member
    Chinese-Mandarin Chinese
    I think probably it is about the difference in lifestyle.

    If you dwell in the suburbs, probably you go to the shopping mall located in the commercial center once a week for specific purposes like grocery shopping.

    If you live in the city, you are likely to take going out and wandering about as a diversion. You may walk into the shopping mall without anything you specifically want to buy, simply because city life is boring.
    I wouldn't argue with people who say the two expressions (逛逛 VS do some shopping) are different, as technically they are.

    Nonetheless, in that context,(in front of a store, where the speaker saying"我约了个朋友来这里逛逛."), my gut tells me they would likely do some shopping in preference to merely wanderring around in the store.

    People walk around in the shopping mall while seeing if there are things to purchase, and vice versa. What would be a phrase for that? I venture a "逛商场” for it.
     

    Lamb67

    Senior Member
    China/Mandarin
    I have invited a friend to mooch around 😀
    We made an appointment to meet up here to have a look around.
     
    Last edited:

    ovaltine888

    Senior Member
    Mandarin Chinese & Shanghaiese
    People walk around in the shopping mall while seeing if there are things to purchase, and vice versa. What would be a phrase for that? I venture a "逛商场” for it.
    The concept of "逛商场" has been extended. Shopping malls are not just for shopping only, in many cases we go to shopping malls for entertainment or dining, or simply to see what is new recently. We are likely to spend money while we 逛商场, but we are buying services instead of buying goods (which is the conventional definition of shopping).
     

    elroy

    Imperfect mod
    US English, Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    My friend and I have an appointment :cross: and we'll hang around/ about here.
    We made an appointment :cross: to meet up here to have a look around.
    Please note that "appointment" doesn't fit in this context. An appointment is something official; you make an appointment with your doctor, or with an authority; you don't make an appointment with your friend.

    My friend and I are meeting up here to hang out for a bit.
     
    Top