我给你<找>一件瘦一点儿的

Discussion in '中文+方言 (Chinese)' started by L3P, Sep 4, 2015.

  1. L3P Senior Member

    Kiev
    Russian,Ukrainian
    Hello!

    1. In a store a customer is buying a shirt.He tries one on but it`s a bit wide,and the salesperson says:
    我给你一件瘦一点儿的。您这件,跟那件一样长,比那件瘦三公分

    Is it 'I`ll have a look for a narrower one for you' or 'I`ll find a narrower one for you'?
    If it`s the the former, it should be 我给你找一下一件瘦一点儿的 / 我给你找[一]找一件瘦一点儿的,
    if it`s the latter, it should be 我给你找到一件瘦一点儿的 or smth along those lines。
    So, it`s just 'I`ll be looking for a narrower one for you'?

    Or in some cases 找 can mean 找一下/找[一]找,like in our example?

    2. Or,maybe,it`s all about the rhythm again? If it`s 您/这件, then it`s just 看,if it was 请您/看看/这件, then it should be 看看 to fill in the gap?

    Thank you.
     
  2. SuperXW

    SuperXW Senior Member

    找 emphasizes the action, 找到 emphasizes the result. So 找 is closer to "look for" and 找到 is closer to "find".
    However, even in English, "look for" and "find" are often interchangeable.
    In your example, I don't think "have a look for" is the common English expression. It should be just "look for", so your sentence should be "I'll look for a narrower one for you."
    I think to most English speakers, "I'll look for a narrower one" means the same to "I'll find a narrower one".
    The key to your understanding is the tense. "Will" means the action haven't been done yet. So there's no result.

    I'll look for a narrower one for you. = I'll find a narrower one for you.
    我给你一件瘦一点的。
    找一下/找一找 will sound extremely awkward if they appear right before 一件. There's no such a structure [verb 一 verb number classifier noun] in Chinese. But if you skip 一件, the sentences would be fine:
    我给你找一找瘦一点的。/我给你找一下瘦一点的。

    I've found a narrower one for you.
    我给你找到一件瘦一点的。
     
  3. L3P Senior Member

    Kiev
    Russian,Ukrainian
    Thanks a lot,SuperXW.Last one: if I skip 一件,is it possible to use just 找,not 找一找 and not 找一下, with the same meaning 'I'll look for a narrower one for you. = I'll find a narrower one for you': 我给你找瘦一点的?
    I`ll explain my question: my manual says that there`re three forms of verb (for the sake of our examples): 1. to look (infinitive) - 看 2. to have a look (a one time action) - 看[一]看,看一下 3. to have looked (result) - 看到. But it appears that #1 can also be a one time action (= 看[一]看,看一下).
    So, 你看书 can be 1.Look at the book (keep looking) 2.have a look at the book Right?
     
    Last edited: Sep 4, 2015

Share This Page

Loading...