我要给车加油

Jack Zhou

Senior Member
Mandarin Shanghainess
Hi, everyone, when I want to express the meaning:"我要给车加油。“ to my friend. What is the native way to express, Can I say:" I am gonna refuel my car or I am gonna gas my car."



Thanks !
 
  • Skatinginbc

    Senior Member
    Mandarin
    The Chinese sentence is ambiguous (要 is ambiguous, and so is 给车加油). If you can put "我要给车加油“ in a paragraph or dialogue, we may have a better understanding of the meaning.
     

    Jack Zhou

    Senior Member
    Mandarin Shanghainess
    Hi Skatinginbc
    Context: When my car was out of gas,Can I say :”I wanna fuel my car.” to my friend, or is there any other way to express that ? Thanks !
     

    Erebos12345

    Senior Member
    Canadian English
    Hi

    Yes. So depending on how you want to translate 要, you can say either I need to/I have to or I'm going to.

    I am gonna
    People would most likely say I'm gonna..., not I am gonna... But I suggest you avoid gonna altogether.

    I am gonna refuel my car
    听得懂但不很地道。
    I am gonna gas my car.
    听起来好像是你要毒害你的车。 ;)
    v.
    1. to overcome, poison, or asphyxiate with gas or fumes:[~ + object]Entire villages were gassed in the war.


    -I need to get (some) gas. (The context is usually clear that you're getting gas for your car.)
    -I need to fill up my car. (The context is usually clear that you're filling your car with gas.) (This also implies you're going to fill up 油)
     

    Jack Zhou

    Senior Member
    Mandarin Shanghainess
    Thank you !

    That‘s the very detailed answer,thank you !
     
    Last edited by a moderator:
    Top