我要给车加油

Jack Zhou

Senior Member
Mandarin Shanghainess
Hi, everyone, when I want to express the meaning:"我要给车加油。“ to my friend. What is the native way to express, Can I say:" I am gonna refuel my car or I am gonna gas my car."



Thanks !
 
  • The Chinese sentence is ambiguous (要 is ambiguous, and so is 给车加油). If you can put "我要给车加油“ in a paragraph or dialogue, we may have a better understanding of the meaning.
     
    Hi Skatinginbc
    Context: When my car was out of gas,Can I say :”I wanna fuel my car.” to my friend, or is there any other way to express that ? Thanks !
     
    Hi

    Yes. So depending on how you want to translate 要, you can say either I need to/I have to or I'm going to.

    I am gonna
    People would most likely say I'm gonna..., not I am gonna... But I suggest you avoid gonna altogether.

    I am gonna refuel my car
    听得懂但不很地道。
    I am gonna gas my car.
    听起来好像是你要毒害你的车。 ;)
    v.
    1. to overcome, poison, or asphyxiate with gas or fumes:[~ + object]Entire villages were gassed in the war.


    -I need to get (some) gas. (The context is usually clear that you're getting gas for your car.)
    -I need to fill up my car. (The context is usually clear that you're filling your car with gas.) (This also implies you're going to fill up 油)
     
    Thank you !

    That‘s the very detailed answer,thank you !
     
    Last edited by a moderator:
    Back
    Top