所在,地方

yuechu

Senior Member
Canada, English
大家好!

I was recently reading the following sentence online: "雅典卫城三千年前是,今天依然是雅典城区的重心所在。" (Source: 五湖以北_文学城博客) Is 所在 a formal synonym of 地方?

Thanks! :)
 
  • Skatinginbc

    Senior Member
    Mandarin 國語
    所在 means literally "where...is located."
    重心所在 means literally "where the 重心 is located."
    雅典城区的重心所在 means literally "where the 雅典城区的重心 is located."
     

    SimonTsai

    Senior Member
    Taiwanese Mandarin
    I think that it may help to compare these words. And here is an old thread: 所在, which is relevant.

    見 ==> things you've seen (e.g., '這我親眼所見, 錯不了.')
    聞 ==> things you've heard of (e.g., '我想把這一路上所見所聞都記錄下來.')
    有 ==> your possession (e.g., '他為了她, 付出了所有, 失去了所有, 但他不怨她: 他自願的.')
    在 ==> your location (e.g., '這就是這次要殲滅的毒梟老巢所在.')
     
    Last edited:

    Vincent Tam

    Senior Member
    Chinese and Cantonese
    大家好!

    I was recently reading the following sentence online: "雅典卫城三千年前是,今天依然是雅典城区的重心所在。" (Source: 五湖以北_文学城博客) Is 所在 a formal synonym of 地方?

    Thanks! :)
    Hi yueche,
    In this case,I think 所在 can be replace by 地方 ,become 雅典卫城三千年前是,今天依然是雅典城区的重心地方.
    and the meaning is exactly the same as before.

    重心所在 = 重心所在的位置 = 重心所在的地方

    三千年之后,当今的雅典卫城依然是雅典城区的重心。

    you can also drop the word 所在 from your original sentence.
     

    SimonTsai

    Senior Member
    Taiwanese Mandarin
    Being synonymous doesn't necessarily mean being interchangeable. '重心地方' sounds off to my ear.
     
    Top