所由宽纵,解任科徵,尽日奏闻

< Previous | Next >

v_polosku

Member
Russian
Hello everybody!
I need a help with translating old chinese phrase: 所由宽纵,解任科徵,尽日奏闻
This is from king's order to catch traitor.
As I understand it says about someone who shows lenience to betrayer. But I'm not really sure about it
Thank you in advance!
 
  • liria0504

    New Member
    Traditional Chinese, Taiwanese-Taiwan
    Hello everybody!
    I need a help with translating old chinese phrase: 所由宽纵,解任科徵,尽日奏闻
    This is from king's order to catch traitor.
    As I understand it says about someone who shows lenience to betrayer. But I'm not really sure about it
    Thank you in advance!
    Hi,
    I added a few words in between to read it as modern Chinese.

    所由or 由所寬縱 Not sure about the order, as my natural instinct it sounds better with 由所,but I can't argue with old Chinese. It means the emperor gave that person a lenient sentence.

    解任(職)科(員)徵(罰) It means the emperor took away that person's position as a punishment.

    盡日奏聞 After this announce had been made, the person will receive an imperial decree(聖旨) or an official announcement.

    Hope this will help.:)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top