把...穿脏

panzerfaust0

Senior Member
mandarin
Hello. Imagine that I have a big rip in my pants. Someone asks me why I don't mend it. I say, "我要把裤子穿脏,然后丢掉'. Just wondering how to translate this into English. Thanks.
 
  • yuechu

    Senior Member
    Canada, English
    Hi, Panzerfaust0! Does 脏 mean dirty here?
    Does that mean that you want to wear it until it wears out and then throw it out and buy a new one?
     

    panzerfaust0

    Senior Member
    mandarin
    Almost completely correct. I want to wear the pants, to the point of when they get dirty, and then throw them out. Not planning on mending the rip.
     

    yuechu

    Senior Member
    Canada, English
    haha. I haven't heard the expression before. It is interesting :) I often don't like throwing out clothes unless they are worn out.

    I suppose you could say exactly what you just said in English, although it's not a common expression in English. If they got dirty though, couldn't you just wash them? Do you mean if they get dirty without washing or if they get permanent stains which don't wash out?
     

    panzerfaust0

    Senior Member
    mandarin
    The reason I am throwing them out is not because they got dirty. I am throwing them out because there is a big rip, which I do not intend to mend. I am just going to wear them (since right now they are still relatively clean) to the point when they get dirty. And then throw them out without having to bother washing them. Hope this explains it.
     

    yuechu

    Senior Member
    Canada, English
    Oh, sorry! Maybe I misunderstood. So it is because they are worn out then, right? How about saying something such as "There's no need to mend them (or there's no point mending them). I'll be throwing them out soon anyway since they are an old pair."? (or does it have to include the fact that they are going to be dirty?)
     

    panzerfaust0

    Senior Member
    mandarin
    What I am trying to say is that I am going to wear them till they are dirty. I won't have to wash them despite their being dirty, because I am throwing them out.

    They might or might not be worn out by the time I throw them out.
     

    yuechu

    Senior Member
    Canada, English
    Oh ok. I guess then maybe you can say "I'll just wear these until they get dirty then throw them out." (almost the same as what you wrote above)
     
    Top