抗う意味など無に等しい

Kenppai

New Member
English
Translating a phrase in a horror book I'm reading

Okay, so the phrase I'm trying to translate is
「それが本望であるならば抗う意味など無に等しい」
What I think it's trying to say is
"If it's a long-cherished ambition, there is no point in going against it"
Is this right?
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • DaylightDelight

    Senior Member
    Japanese - Tokyo
    Word by word, your translation seems reasonable enough.
    But I think this sentence needs some more context to be translated accurately.
    Whose ambition is it? Who goes against it? To whom is it pointless? and so on.
     

    frequency

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    「それが本望であるならば抗う意味など無に等しい」
    "If it's a long-cherished ambition, there is no point in going against it"
    If your wish is true, you have no reason (point) to resist.

    For example, you're now going to be killed by the speaker. But if you think that's your real wish, the speaker says that you have no reason/point to resist (him).
     

    frequency

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    You know, the speaker is using an if-sentence. The sentence sounds to me like "If it is what you really want/wish, I see no reason why you resist me."

    Will it happen inevitably? I don't know..I need more context if I want to make sure.
     

    Kenppai

    New Member
    English
    Okay so all this is wrote on a wall in the story I'm reading and we don't really have anyone saying this. It's all just being read by a character in their head.

    Moreover the only thing it says before that is
    「自分の望みを知っているか
    欲望を知っているか」
    Which I went to translate as
    "Are you aware of your own ambitions or desires?"

    Then goes to say the phrase from the start of this thread:
    「それが本望であるならば
    抗う意味など無に等しい」
    Which I've tried to piece (with help) as
    "If it's a desire which you truly want, there is no point in resisting it"
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top