抠抠

< Previous | Next >

JoJoJon

New Member
English
So I'm casually asking somebody what she wants to play and she answers with:

Line或者抠抠.

What does 抠抠 mean in this context?
 
  • JoJoJon

    New Member
    English
    Oooh it's QQ, don't they generally refer to it as QQ instead of 抠抠? (I mean, first time I've heard of it being referred to as 抠抠)
     

    ovaltine888

    Senior Member
    Mandarin Chinese & Shanghaiese
    Because some Chinese cannot pronounce well the letter Q, they make do with Chinese charactors 抠抠 with the similar sound to refer to the name of the instant messenger.
     

    SimonTsai

    Senior Member
    Taiwanese Mandarin
    It is hard for me to relate the sound of '摳摳' to that of 'QQ', honestly.

    Here in Taiwan, '摳摳' is the Mandarin transcription of the Hokkien expression of coins.
     
    Last edited:

    SuperXW

    Senior Member
    Because some Chinese cannot pronounce well the letter Q, they make do with Chinese charactors 抠抠 with the similar sound to refer to the name of the instant messenger.
    In Mainland China, there could be other reasons for using 抠抠 (although it may not be OP's case):
    Inputting "QQ" is forbidden by some competitors, for example, Alibaba's chatting system.
    It is also forbidden in some platforms as the users are not supposed to contact each other in private, in order to prevent frauds.
    Some users use 抠抠 or 扣扣 to replace "QQ" to avoid getting blocked.
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top