拝察するだに

mdbvma

Senior Member
Canada, English
"この未曾有の御事は、拝察するだに畏ききわみであり、一億均しく感泣いたしました。"

This is a response to the 玉音放送 of 1945. I would like to know what "拝察するだに畏ききわみ" means in English.
 
  • SoLaTiDoberman

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    the wisest decision, if I was allowed to think about it,
    the far-most wise decision ever, if I was allowed to say some comment about it with my modesty,
    the extremely-wisest decision in my humble opinion
     

    wind-sky-wind

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    just by guessing (about it), we (Japanese people) felt what the Emperor did was extremely gracious

    "畏き" is different from "賢き," which means "wise," and hard to translate.
     
    Last edited:

    mikoinrp

    Member
    Japanese-Japan
    The sentence referred to by mdbvma is an extract from 半藤一利『日本のいちばん長い日』. I show a bit longer extract from it.

    畏くも天皇陛下におかせられましては同時に詔書を渙発あらせられ帝国が四ケ国の共同宣言を受諾するの已むなきに至つた所以を御宣示あらせられけふ正午畏き大御心より詔書を御放送あらせられました。 この未曾有の御ことは拝察するだに畏き極みであり一億ひとしく感泣いたしました。

    Here the Kanji "畏" is used three times in above 2 sentences.

    "畏い" has a "meaning of "wise" as SoLaTiDoberman says. However it has another meaning of "awesome" or "august."

    When it is used in the context including Emperor, its meaning is not wise but awesome (If someone comments that the emperor is wise, it is extremely bad manners). According to this interpretation, the sentence will be translated as below.

    "This unprecedented thing (=Emperor himself spoke to the people through the microphone) is very awesome even if figuring it as imaginary thing, however, it is not imaginary thing but the fact, which causes deep emotion among all Japanese people."

    This is a different interpretation from the one explained by SoLaTiDoberman. But Kazutoshi Hando wrote above sentence in 1965 (the respect about emperor is not so big like in 1940 or before). In addition, Hando is not a blind emperor worshiper. I am not sure which interpretation is correct. I just say that my interpretation is suitable for me.
     

    Flaminius

    hedomodo
    日本語 / japāniski / יפנית
    This is a portion of the 8.15 broadcast read by Nobukata Wada, an NHK announcer, who was in charge of explaining the emperor's statement.

    拝察 is a courteous word for "to think". Emperor addressing the hoi polloi was presented as 'extremely awe-inspiring just to think about.'
     
    Top