挿し入れる

< Previous | Next >

Ev3

Senior Member
French, France
Good evening everyone ^^

I'm have to study a Japanese novel, but I can't found any translation for 挿し入れる...
Both kanji means something like "to insert" "to put in" so the two combined together...Does it have the same meaning ?

For context : 鉄柵のあいだから手を挿し入れて内側の
閂を

Thanks for any help/ suggestion ^^
 
  • minus273

    Member
    Chinese - Mandarin
    Good evening everyone ^^

    I'm have to study a Japanese novel, but I can't found any translation for 挿し入れる...
    Both kanji means something like "to insert" "to put in" so the two combined together...Does it have the same meaning ?

    For context : 鉄柵のあいだから手を挿し入れて内側の
    閂を

    Thanks for any help/ suggestion ^^
    The means and the result?
    Like "put in by inserting"
     

    Catnails

    Member
    Japanese

    鉄柵のあいだから手を入れて This sounds easy to do. Just put your hand inside.

    鉄柵のあいだから手を挿し入れて This sentence sounds like you need to be a little careful when you put your hand inside. Maybe there is not enough space to put your hand through between the fences. It is likely that you need to forcibly push your hand through the fence in order to get where you need to reach.
     
    Last edited:

    Ev3

    Senior Member
    French, France
    ok... Wow so subtle sometimes ! ^^ I couldn't tell! I wonder why I couldn't not find it in any dictionary (paper and on the web) I know... Nice that forum do exist ! ^^ And that people do answer ! ありがとうございます Catnails! thanks to you too minus273 :)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top